Wyola Wreck and Barge (Remains)

City of Cockburn

C.Y O'Connor Beach North Coogee

Wyola Steam Tug

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 11 Sep 2014 Category B

Category B

Considerable significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

16120 South Beach Horse Exercise Area

Statement of Significance

Wyola and Barge (remains) have historical significance as a tangible and visible reminder of the maritime history associated with Owen Anchorage. The Wyola is associated with both World Wars and had a long and important association with the Fremantle Harbour shipping industry, through its involvement in long-distance towing, salvage and rescue. The remains of the hull of the Wyola form a landmark on C. Y. O’Connor Beach, and have aesthetic and interpretive significance.

Wyola Wreck and Barge (remains) have social value as a publicly accessible landmark, contributing to the community’s sense of place.

The timber barge has social and historic significance for its association with shipbreaking activities and Cockburn’s maritime industrial heritage.

The Wyola was a 306–ton steam tug built in South Shields, England in 1912.

The remains of the Wyola are evident at C. Y. O’Connor beach, with the stern frame protruding from the beach with the bottom of the hull buried in the sand. A timber barge buried in the sand just to the north and sometimes visible is said to have been used in the scrapping of the Wyola.

A timber barge buried in the sand just to the north of the Wyola is believed to have been used by the Goldfield Metal Traders company in the course of their scrapping of the Wyola.

History

The Wyola was built in South Shields, England, in 1912, with its steam engine constructed by Shield’s Engineering for the Swan River Shipping Co Ltd, of Perth.

The Wyola, was brought out from England by Captain Billett and arrived in Fremantle Port on 5 October 2012. Its arrival was announced in the West Australian on 8 October 1912, where it was described as being ‘a splendid type in her class, and admittedly one of the most powerful tugs in Australasia… her engines are the latest and most approved type, and fitted with Brown’s rovering gear, which enables the vessel to be easily and expeditiously handled.’
According to the article, the Wyola was fitted with an up-to-date salvage plant, and was also designed with large decks and accommodation that made it suitable as an excursion steamer. The salvage plant consisted of a powerful pump which could be used to flood a burning ship or empty a sunken ship. In a newspaper article in 1946 the Wyola was described as one of the busiest craft in the harbour, the Wyola served in World War I in the Mediterranean and the Dardanelles. During the busy war years the Wyola handled all types of vessels, wartime requirements calling for work at all hours in and out of
harbour.

Captain Carl Frederick Douglas of East Fremantle was the skipper of the Wyola for 36 years from 1915 to 1951 when he retired at the age of 68 after 55 years at sea.
The Wyola’s registry was cancelled on the 25 September 1970 as the vessel was run ashore at C. Y. O’Connor Beach near Robb Jetty where it was scrapped and broken up. Until 2012 the stern frame was still seen protruding from the beach while the bottom of the hull lies buried in the sand. A timber barge buried in the sand just to the north and sometimes visible is said to have been used in the scrapping of the Wyola.

In 2012 after concerns regarding safety, particularly for use of the beach as a horse exercise area, the City of Cockburn excavated sand from around the remains of the wreck and removed a large section of the wreck to make it safer.

Low

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other