Restaurant & Commercial Building

313 William Street Northbridge

Heritage List Adopted 17 Mar 2015

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

14590 Northbridge Urban Renewal Area

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The place has interest as a modestly detailed Federation Free Classical style of commercial building designed to address the street corner.
The place forms part of a group of commercial buildings and contributes to the historic character of the area
Historic Value: The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890's gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century.
Representativeness: The place is representative as an example of a modest commercial building dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Row of single storey shops with rendered decorative parapet concealing roofline. Cantilevered bull-nose awning with iron brackets. Re-entrant doors to shops. Tiles to 3/4 height of facade.

History

The listings in the Post Office directory for 1900 indicate the west side of William Street, between Aberdeen and Newcastle Streets, was all residential. Commercial developments then replaced these dwellings. Mixed businesses are listed for this building, for example in 1935-6 there was a ladies hairdressers, the St Kilda Cafe, and a confectionary store.

High level of integrity.

Medium/High level of authenticity.