Atlantis Marine Park (former)

City of Wanneroo

10 Enterprise Av Two Rocks

Location Details

Atlantis Marine Park (fmr) is located south of the Two Rocks Shopping Centre and Tavern and west of the King Neptune sculpture

Wanneroo

RHP - To be assessed Current 11 Sep 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Apr 2006 Category 3

Category 3

RETAIN AND CONSERVE IF POSSIBLE Retain and conserve if possible: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographic record required prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Atlantis Marine Park (fmr) has historic significance representing the development of Two Rocks in the early 1980s. It has aesthetic significance for the remnants of landscaping and scultural features still extant. The park has social significance in the context of the development of tourism in Western Australia.

Physical Description

Atlantis Marine Park (fmr) which is located south of the Two Rocks Shopping Centre and Tavern and west of the King Neptune sculpture is enclosed by metal cyclone fencing and entrance gates. A Le Buse Sculpture of a group of dolphins is situated at the entrance. The site comprises remnant landscaping including palm trees, pathways, remnant stone walls and various limestone sculptures.

History

In 1969 The Bond Corporation Pty Ltd purchased 19,600 acres of pastoral property previously owned by the Wydgee Pastoral Company and preceded to develop Yanchep Sun City as a satellite city and premier tourist resort in Western Australia.
By 1972 residential development was well underway, beginning with 127 lots on the beachfront and this was followed by a marina in 1973/74 and shopping and recreation centre at Two Rocks.
In 1981 and following the announcement by the WA government, work began on the construction of Atlantis Marine Park with a $20 million budget over five years. As well as a tourist destination the park was to be used to research marine life. Sun City Pty Ltd were granted a licence by the Department of Fisheries and Wildlife to catch and keep local dolphins.
The Atlantis Marine Park (fmr) included a series of pools, aquariums, a theatre, stadium, crazy golf course, trampoline park, a playground and landscaping. A feature of the park was the 10m sculpture of King Neptune who was designed by local artist Mark Le Buse. Le Buse was also contracted to construct a number other prominent sculptures of celebrities and animals.
The opening of the park was held on 26 December 1981 and by 1982 over one million visitors went through the gates. In 1983 Atlantis Marine Park was received the Sir David Brand Tourism Award and a marketing excellence award.
The park closed in 1990 due to reduced numbers of visitors. Also changes requiring larger pools for the dolphins meant that the place became no longer feasible.

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other
Original Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused