Midland Redevelopment Authority Offices

City of Swan

Railway Institute* Railway Institute

Swan

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 06 Feb 1978

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

The building exhibits a high standard of technical as well as artistic achievement.

Physical Description

Midland Railway Institute is a two-storey building designed in the Federation Free style. The building is designed as a simple rectangular structure with a symmetrical façade. It is highly visible from all elevations and is a prominent landmark both from within and without the workshops site. The building is designed with greater attention to detail on the eastern and northern elevations, which are intended to present the public face of the building. The eastern elevation is symmetrical with the main entrance in the centre.

History

In December 2000, a fire at the Railway Institute caused major damage, including the destruction of the original timber staircase. Nonetheless, the building was modified and restored in 2001 to house the Midland Redevelopment Authority offices.

6280 Valuing our heritage : a series of case studies depicting the value and importance of heritage conservation in Western Australia. Report 2003
9613 DRAFT Midland Railway Institute, Yelverton Drive, Midland: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009
11423 Midland Railway Insitute Building and Technical School Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2015
7436 The history and heritage of the Midland Railway Workshops. Brochure 2000
4671 Railway Institute : Midland Railway Workshops : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Railway Institute