Avondale

Shire of Murray

Murray

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category D

Category D

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

Avondale still has the typical external presentation of an 1890s rural residence, although it has been modified. Avondale has remained little altered on the interior since extensive renovations were undertaken in the 1930s. Avondale is associated with the Herron and Pollard families, significant early European settlers in the district.

Physical Description

Brick residence with six rooms in the main building, with an additional two rooms in the bathhouse extension. Interior has an Art Deco ceiling decoration and fireplace, probably from comprehensive renovations undertaken during the 1930s. There appears to be little alteration since that time. The place is in poor condition, and through ongoing neglect, steadily collapsing. During a site inspection in 2011 the homestead was sinking on reactive clay, since it lacks foundations. There was visible cracking to walls, white ant infested with the internal wood floors rotted. Ceilings were bowed and mouldy, windows broken, and roof panels are missing. During a site inspection in 2018 it was noted the front verandah had collapsed, including the support posts, ceilings collapsed, front door rotted and falling in and multiple panels broken or removed from the bathroom extension.

History

In 1839 the Fairburn family arrived in the Colony, and some years later took up a small area of land on which Avondale is situated.
The first residence was a mud brick cottage, constructed on the river bank. Subsequently,
James Herron built a small three-roomed cottage between the river and the present