Wandana Apartment Block

City of Subiaco

Subiaco

State Register Registered 16 Mar 2001 Register Entry

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Feb 1995 Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Listed on the State Register of Heritage Places or recommended for consideration for entry onto the State Register. Essential to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High level of cultural heritage significance. Rare or outstanding example.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Jul 2001

Statement of Significance

Wandana Apartment Block, a large public housing development consisting of 242 apartments in one ten storey and two three storey blocks in the Post War International style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place was the first multi-storey public housing block built in Western Australia and as such represents the State Government’s adoption of the post-World War II social planning philosophies already being implemented in Europe and America at the time. In a national context, high rise public housing did not occur in Melbourne until the 1960s;
• the place resulted from the attempt to provide low cost public housing for a range of household types close to the city centre at a time of rapid population growth and is valued by the various residents who have lived in the neighbourly community of the multi storey public apartment since its construction in 1954;
• the place was designed by Perth architect Harold Krantz, who was prominent in the field of flat design in Perth and who promoted the principles of standardisation and economies of scale in construction;
• the place is enhanced by well established landscaping designed by prominent landscape architect, John Oldham. The lawns, gardens, playgrounds, shops and community facilities established at the time of construction were designed to provide amenities and services for residents;
• the place was constructed as a result of the vision of Herb Graham, the Minister for Housing, was responsible for implementing the new concepts of public housing in Western Australia in the 1950s;
• the place was associated with the debate concerning the provision of appropriate public housing in cities, and the question of high rise accommodation, prevalent in western countries in the post-World War II period which involved architects, planners and sociologists;
• the place is a good example of the Post-War International style of architecture; and,
• the physical dominance of the ten storey building in the complex over the surrounding single storey residential buildings gives it a landmark quality.

Physical Description

• Wandana Apartment Block consists of one ten storey and two three storey apartment blocks, built in a Post-War International style as evidenced by careful massing, plain unadorned wall surfaces, the use of cantilevered balconies and landings, and, on occasion, the clear expression of structure.
• The construction of the ten storey block consists of reinforced concrete columns and floors, face brickwork walls, rendered concrete balconies, timber window and door frames, and a timber framed corrugated asbestos roof with a central box gutter.
• The three storey apartment blocks are, apart from having load-bearing brickwork and timber framed hipped roofs clad in ‘Marseilles’ roof tiles, similar in construction to the ten storey block.

Wandana Apartment Block is a complex of three apartment blocks, one ten storey
block and two three storey blocks. The buildings were designed in 1953 by architects
Krantz and Sheldon for the State Housing Commission of Western Australia. Builders
A. T. Brine and Son Pty. Ltd. completed construction in 1956 and the complex was
officially opened on 15 March 1956 by the Minister for Housing, Mr. Herb Graham.
Graham, was the instigator of the decision to build the flats and a staunch defender
of the project.
The design of Wandana Apartment Block attempted to address the needs of families
with children and provide access to gardens. Approximately 20% of the land area was allocated for use as gardens and the landscape design was undertaken by landscape architect John Oldham of the PWD.
Part of the facilities in the early years of Wandana Apartment Block was a restaurant and crèche. Since construction there have been minimal changes to the buildings, which continues to be used for public housing.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity - High: The place has been continuously used as a multi-dwelling block of flats since its construction.
Authenticity - High: the fabric and form of the buildings and layout of the site have changed minimally.