Building

108 Aberdeen Street Northbridge

Local Heritage Survey

Statement of Significance

The place has historic significance as a Federation era two storey corner facing commercial building, with retail uses on the ground floor and accommodation on the upper floor, built in 1897.

Physical Description

Federation era two storey corner commercial building, with retail uses on the ground floor and residential accommodation on the upper floor.

History

The area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was valued by the Whadjuk Nyoongar for its low lying and swampy lakes system, which provided abundant resources. After colonisation, this land was not settled as quickly as drier areas on the ridge of Perth. In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing fertile land for farming. As the population grew during the convict era of the 1850s the land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860 and taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses.
In 1881 the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to focus on smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890s and early 1900s was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. This was an immediate response to the tripling of the State’s population in the recent decade due to the gold boom, and a pressing demand for affordable accommodation.
A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time. Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area. Northbridge, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge, was approved as a suburb name in 1982. There was a building on the north west corner of Lake and Aberdeen Street from 1897, occupied by Alfred, Butcher, grocer. It is likely it was always a two-storey building which provided residences in the upper floor for the business operator/s. The building was listed as No. 112 Aberdeen Street, and also as 81 Lake Street.
From 1904 to 1938, the building was No. 112, Herbert Maher, grocer, followed by Paul Bordoni, grocer from 1939. In 1940 the upper floor was converted into ‘Devon Flats.’ (No. 114). Paul and Teresa Bordoni lived in Flat 5 and continued to operate the grocery store on the ground floor corner premises.
The Metropolitan Water Supply Survey plan dated 1949 shows No. 112 is the portion facing Aberdeen Street, and No. 81 is the Lake Street side. There is a galvanised iron building labelled ‘Stables’ adjacent to the building on the Lake Street side.
In 2011 the place was Backpackers International. It closed in 2018. The building has had several phases of modification. In 2022 it is undergoing a refurbishment.

Low authenticity.

Fair - Good