Menzies Secondary School

Shire of Menzies

Cnr Gregory & Gill Sts Menzies

Menzies

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place, together with the adjoining school, forms a precinct of institutional buildings and as a group they are a demonstration of the history of the place.
The place has representative value as a demonstration of a way of life in the simultaneous construction of school and adjoining teachers' quarters that is no longer practised.

Physical Description

Timber framed with walls weatherboard clad (with the exception of the north wall which is clad in cgi). The hipped roof is clad in cgi. Raised timber floor on stumps with concrete verandah across the front elevation.

The hipped roof features a tall, rendered corbelled brick chimney and projecting battened eaves. The roof was reclad in the late 1980s. A lean to roof protects the front elevation which is supported on square timber posts that were repainted in 1995. The external walls feature corner battens and decorative metal hoods over wall vents. Windows are double-hung sashes with large single panes.
The interior originally comprised three bedrooms, living area and kitchen. In 1911, a laundry and toilet were added to the rear. In 1948, general repairs were carried out, including the installation of a new sink and in 1949, a new stove was installed. Air- conditioning units, and window and door security screens have recently been added. Floors are timber throughout, now covered. The ceilings have been re-lined.

History

In November 1897, tenders were called for the construction of a primary school and teacher's quarters at Menzies. [GG 19/11/1897, p.2522] The new school building was opened officially on 6 June 1898, being one of the last official acts of the then Mayor of Menzies, Mr S.B. Schlam. [Menzies Weekly Times, 11/06/1898, p. 15]
In 1911, the quarter's were enlarged under a government contract by Messrs Bell & West. [GG, 23/09/1910, p.2551; 09/12/1910, p.3695; PWD Plan 10510]
In February 1948, extensive repairs to the school and quarters were carried out, which included the erection of a new fence around the quartes, the enclosure of the porch and the installation of a new sink. These renovations were carried out by Mr Brungard, a contractor from Leonora. They were completed by June. Further renovations were instigated by the then headmaster, Mr M.A. Brechin, in November of the same year, which involved the repainting of the school and quarters by Baker and johns. In September 1949, a new stove was installed in the quarters by Mr W. Robertson. [WAA, Acc.2268/2 - Menzies School Journal 1928-1950]

INTEGRITY: High Degree
AUTHENTICITY: High Degree