Cyril C Hillary's House (fmr) and garden

Shire of Kalamunda

192 Hale Rd Forrestfield

Kalamunda

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Jul 1997

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with an important figure in the nursery industry who promoted new techniques and methods to the public

Physical Description

Red brick inter-war bungalow with hipped tiled concrete roof. Asymmetric plan form with projecting entrance verandah. Timber framed casement windows. Set in large gardens. Tall brick chimney with domed flue.
Currently [2014] boarded up and vacant

Famous people, horticulture, technology

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

FairCyril Hamilton Corby Hillary (1889-1968) was a keen amateur gardener and the President of the National Rose Society of Western Australia.He was a senior civil servant and had served with distinction during World War I as a Captain in the 44th battalion, receiving a Military Medal and being Mentioned in Despatches.This residence was built for Hillary and his wife Daisy in 1949 to a design by architect F. G. B. Hawkins and is presumed to have been built by Thomas Lees. The name Leigham Court originates with the London Estate of the same name developed from 1891.The garden surrounding the residence was a showpiece and was opened regularly for public inspections with the funds raised at these events going towards charities.

F.G.B. Hawkins Architect 1949 -