Leda West (inc Sloans Reserve)

City of Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A

A

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 A

A

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The Leda woodland area has strong aesthetic appeal. The undulating hill country not only provides a visual contrast to the surrounding industrial and urban areas, and contains internal contrasts.

Historic Value: Portions of the site were once part of the land farmed by the
Sloan family, and evidence of the former agricultural use can still
be seen in the remnant sections of fence located throughout the
reserve.

Scientific Value: The place supports a variety of wildlife and is important for flora and fauna conservation as part of the Beeliar wetland system,
providing breeding grounds and summer refuge areas for a
number of species.

Social Value: ther reserve is valued by the community as a place for informal recreation that has retained its indigenous, flora and fauna.

Research Value: The place supports a variety of wildlife and is important for flora and fauna conservation as part of the Beeliar wetland system, providing breeding grounds and summer refuge areas for a number of species.
It has potential for archaeological finds relevant to the Sloan family farming enterprises and for its ongoing association with the Whadjuk Noongar.

Representativeness: The park includes wetlands and surrounding landscape that demonstrates indigenous flora and fauna.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

The place comprises a large reserve of wetlands and woodland in an area where most of the surrounding land has been developed for housing and agriculture. The reserve is a popular recreational area, containing numerous walk paths, and also includes the historic Sloan Cottage, located near its eastern boundary.
The topography varies from steep to undulating with small limestone outcrops. In the centre there is a chain of lakes and wetlands. The swamps are fringed by a low woodland of flooded gum and swamp paperbark, while further east the dunes are covered by a low open forest of jarrah, banksia, woody pear and sheoak.

History

In 1889, George Samuel Sloan purchased 40 acres of land, being Cockburn Location 279. Their land was located on the east side of the swamp land, on the opposite side of the valley from the Hymuses and Bells. The land was used to produce a variety of fruits and vegetables, mainly potatoes and cabbages. Farming of the swamp land ceased in the 1950s, although the original fence lines that extended north-south into the wetlands could still be seen for many years afterwards.
In 1977, much of the Crown Land surrounding the wetland was released for residential subdivision purposes. Leda Reserve was created in December 1994, and was gazetted as an ‘A’ class reserve for the conservation of flora and fauna. In particular it was recognised for its wealth and variety of local flora - including the tuart, jarrah/banksia woodlands and wetland communities – and fauna, such as the southern brown bandicoot, the western brush wallaby and the echidna.
Aerial photographs of the site since the mid 20th century show that the state of the vegetation has changed little although it is clear that development is encroaching on the boundaries of the reserve to the north.