Invercloy Park

City of Belmont

Invercloy Park - Palms

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 22 Nov 2016

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 2

Category 2

Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

The date palms are a significant landmark on both Great Eastern Highway and Wedderburn Place.
The date palms have a strong aesthetic and historic connection to Invercloy (1904), which enhance this significant property.
The date palms are associated with Jack Barry, a well-known horse owner, and who probably planted them c.1929.

Accurately giving the age of a Canary Island Date Palm is difficult, since their growth rate is dependent on the quantity of water they are able to obtain. It is usually thought that these palms take 80 years to reach their full height of 18 metres, but in the presence of sufficient water this height can be reached in 25 years. Nonetheless, there is good evidence they were planted for Jack Barry after he purchased Wedderburn (formerly Invercloy, and later Nulsen Haven) in 1928.
Jack Barry had retired from the racing industry and purchased Wedderburn, “one of the show places of Belmont”. He remodelled and redecorated the property, but the most notable change to the extensive grounds was to the garden. (Call News, 22 March 1929) It is likely, then, that the date palms were planted during this campaign.
By 1943, when Wedderburn was offered for sale, it was described as being enclosed by “well-kept lawns, gardens and shrubberies, all well reticulated”, and a particular feature was “the number of well grown shade trees”. (West Australian, 10 March 1943) The description of trees as “well grown” is consistent with them having been planted c.1929.
In 2016, the four date palms are on a separate lot to the original property, and are located in a small park with high aesthetic value.

Physical Description

Four mature Canary Island Date Palms (Phoenix canariensis) located on the former garden of Invercloy (1904, later called Wedderburn and then Nulsen Haven).

The date palms are a significant landmark on both Great Eastern Highway and Wedderburn
Place.