23 Cuthbert St Albany

23-25 Cuthbert St

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

The place at 23 Cuthbert Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with the two generations of the Prior family, the elder Henry Prior being a local publican and his eldest son Henry Charles (Harry) a well-known and long serving undertaker in Albany whose residence as well as undertaker business and woodyard were in Cuthbert Street.
It is one of a group of houses in the historically important Cuthbert Street Precinct that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape which has high aesthetic value for its overall harmonious and consistent built environment and landscaped setting.
The place is part of the Cuthbert Street precinct, a well-defined and rare in-tact example of one of the earliest streetscapes in the historic town centre which was developed in the mid-late 19th century and early 20th century reflecting the Victorian, Federation and Inter-War periods.

• Set close to road
• Stone construction with quoining and rendered architraves around windows
• Rendered wall on northern elevation
• Low pitched hipped corrugated metal roof - double hip at rear
• Double hung sash windows
• Cottage garden

Some obvious modifications include:
• Verandah under separate roof across front elevation supported by timber posts with decorative brackets
• New Colorbond roof
• Fibro extension at rear
• Front picket fence
• Chimneys removed

History

Lot 58 was originally owned by Thomas Mason. The Rate Book entry for 1890 shows that Lot 58 was now owned by Henry Prior and there were two houses – one being No. 27 and the other No. 23, making these the first houses built on Parade Street the oldest that are still extant. No tenants are listed but Prior may have been living in one of them. These houses can be seen in a panorama photograph of Albany dated 1888/1889 (refer below).
Henry Prior was a local Albany publican. His first wife, Mary, died in 1874 and Henry remarried Jane and they lived in Cuthbert Street. Henry had four children, Henry Charles (Harry), Archie, Alfred, and Ethel.
Henry Prior died in 1893, after which Jane left Albany. In 1895, Lot 58 (and both houses) was still showing as owned by Prior and the tenant in No. 27 was J Beetham, carpenter and No. 23 was George Herbert, printer.
In 1900, the land was now showing as owned by H Prior Exors (i.e. by the Executors) but the house at No. 27 was vacant. The tenant in No. 23 was J. Snook, book-keeper.
In April 1915 Jane Prior arranged for an auction at Cuthbert Street (through Walter Wheeldon) selling all household furniture and effects. Jane died that year and was buried with Henry at the Albany Cemetery.
Henry’s eldest son, Harry, would become a well-known and long serving undertaker in Albany (H. C. Prior). Harry married Ruby Feddern in 1909. By at least 1912 Harry and Ruby were living in Cuthbert Street and they had three children: Will, Gladys and Joyce. Their house was either No. 27 or No. 23 or maybe both as Harry’s undertaker business and his woodyard were both listed at Cuthbert Street as well. Harry also became well-known for his prize-winning roses that he grew at Cuthbert Street. Harry and Ruby moved out of Cuthbert Street in 1933 to 84 Grey Street. Harry later became a Councillor with the Albany Road Board.
Originally called Short Street, renamed Cuthbert Street in 1899, this was one of the earliest streets developed in the historic townsite area of Albany and contains mostly simple workers cottages.

Integrity: High/Moderate
Authenticity: High/Moderate