Byro Station

Shire of Murchison

West side of Carnarvon-Mullewa Rd Mullewa

Murchison

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 1996 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Byro Station has considerable historic significance as one of the early stations established in the Murchison district. The older buildings illustrate the use of local materials such as mud bricks and local grasses. Additional buildings erected over the years are evidence of how the station has developed over time.

Physical Description

The Byro Homestead group includes the second homestead (1895), the ruins if hte kitchen-dining building, the present homestead as well as the store, stables and machinery shed. The second Byro Homestead (c1895) is of mud brick construction with a hipped corrugated iron roof. The roof extends to cover the surrounding verandahs which are supported on bush timber posts. The walls show evidence of considerable rising damp damage. Internally there are pressed metal ceilings still in place. To the rear is a weatherboard clad laundry and kitchen. The building is in poor condition. To the rear (east) of the Homestead are the ruins of the kitchen-dining building. All that remains of this building are the mud brick walls, part of which have collapsed. The building is three rooms in length with evidence it had a gable roof. It is in a ruinous condition. Located adjacent is the store which is a combination of stone and mud brick construction with a twin corrugated iron gable roof and a lean-to roof to the south side. Internally original counters and shelves remain tin place with a large collection of assortments on display. Further to the south is the current c1910 homestead located within a fenced garden area. The building is of rendered masonry construction with a hipped corrugated iron roof which extends to cover surrounding verandahs. The verandahs are supported on metal poles and are partly enclosed to the south and west. Over the years the homestead has ahd a number of extensions and substantial renovations to facilitate it's continued use as the main residence on the station. Several hundred metres to the east are the old stone stables and machinery shed.

History

James and Sara Nairn were the first to settle on Byro, taking up a small lease on the Wooramel River in 8174. This area no longer within present day boundaries of the station. Surrounding leases were taken up shortly thereafter, however the Nairns continued to extend their leases until by the turn of the century they had almost a million acres including the Byro Plain. The first homestead built at Byro was constructed of hand made bricks which were reinforces with a fine type of grass called "Wandarrie". This homestead was built by James and Sara Nairn's sons, William, Frank, Walter and Charles. It is understood that there is no remaining evidence of this original homestead. When James and Sara Nairn died in 1893 their son William assumed control over the property and lived there with his wife, also named Sara. The second homestead, the 'Old House', was built as a dwelling for the Nairn family in c1895 and included a large dining room, kitchen and a number os smaller rooms. During the 1910's William and Sara built a second house- the "New House", to accommodate their expanding family. William and Sara ran into financial difficulties and sold out to the Darlot Brothers in 1913. The Darlot family owned Byro for nearly five decades during which time the "Old House" was used as a manager's residence. The Darlots added a mud brick addition to the "New House", which included a kitchen, bathroom and spare room. In 1945 a flood washed away the kitchen which was rebuilt in concrete and asbestos. Byro Station was sold to Simon Keogh in 1961.
Major alterations were carried out to the "New House" in 1962-63. In 1983 another house, known as the Ballythanna Homestead, was built consisting of a transportable with a large shed over the top to help cool the house. Byro Station contains the remains of three shearing sheds as well as the present large shed built approximately 8 miles east of Byro.

Integrity: Original buildings poor- fair, Current Homestead- Good
Modifications: The current has undergone substantial alterations.