2 Osnaburg Rd York

Heritage List Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Shire of York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

The place has aesthetic value as a simple mud brick residence in the Victorian Georgian style.

The place has associations with the development of the York area since the mid nineteenth century.

The place has associations with the transportation of convicts to the colony in the 1850s, and in particular with the provision of land and accommodation for the pensioner guards and their families who accompanied them.

The place is a good example of an 1850s cottage in York, which is intact.

The place has rarity value as a residence of mud brick construction in the York townsite.

Physical Description

The residence is of mud brick construction with surrounding verandahs. The place has a CGI hipped roof, break pitch over the verandahs.

There is a pavilion extension on the northwest side of the building which is connected by means of the verandah. Although this structure is of similar form and materials, it dates from the 1970s.

History

The Avon River valley was first explored by Ensign Robert Dale in July 1830. The district was declared open for settlement on 12 November 1830. 13 days later, notice was given that ‘a town to be called York will be laid out in a situation near Mount Blackwell’. The area initially developed as an agricultural district and by 1836, the nucleus of the township was in place.

Subsequent to the transportation of the first convicts to the Swan River Colony in 1851, a convict depot was established in York to facilitate the completion of public works in the area. With the convicts came the Pensioner Guards; all of whom were granted land as part of their service.

This place is said to have been constructed for a Pensioner Guard in c. 1859 by builder E. Ashworth.

Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}