Grand Hotel

Shire of Northam

Northam

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 2. Considerable significance

2. Considerable significance

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity / authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Grand Hotel has historical and social significance, having been built at the turn of the century to cater for rail travellers and workers, and as a central venue for social gatherings in West Northam. It is aesthetically pleasing and contributes to the streetscape of West Northam.

Physical Description

Grand Hotel, a double storey corner building addresses both street fronts with a large verandah over the two levels. The original masonry is painted, with the tall window and corner doorway covered by veranda. Intricately textured veranda screens designed to stand proud of the mass of the main building, give a filigree character. The lower posts are embellished with timber brackets

History

Built in 1896 (1904-5) by Michael Cody, the Grand Hotel was located close to the West Northam Station, and catered for passengers and railway workers. Located prominently on a corner site, as is typical of many country pubs, the two storey hotel maintains the timber verandas with the decorative timber work.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: Moderate degree