WRANS House, Wadjemup/ Rottnest Island

Rottnest Island (Wadjemup)

Cockburn

Constructed from 1940, Constructed from 1936 to 1937

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Statutory) Current 05 Aug 2022 Document

03650 Wadjemup/Rottnest Island

Physical Description

WRANS House is a single storey rectangular dwelling located on the summit of Wadjemup Hill. Associated outbuildings include a water tank and external toilet facilities.

History

The building was originally built as quarters at North Point on Wadjemup/Rottnest Island in 1937 during the occupation of the island by Defence forces during World War II.
The quarters were relocated to Signal Ridge on Wadjemup/Rottnest Island between April and July 1940 for the use of Naval Communication Branch Ratings. Improvements and extensions to the building, in addition to the construction of additional facilities, were completed by December 1940. Between 1941 and 1942 the building was occupied by Harbour Trust signalmen, after which it was substantially refurbished to accomodate the Women's Royal Australian Naval Service in 1943 for the remainder of the war.
The buildings were formally transferred to Commonwealth ownership in 1953. The Navy then agreed to lease the buildings the Department of Fisheries on a ten-year lease for the purpose of establishing a Research Station. The Station was run as a joint venture between UWA Zoology Department, State Fisheries Department and the CSIRO Division of Fisheries until 1985, when it became the responsibility of the University of Western Australia. Additional faclities were constructed around the building, as well as refurbishments and alterations to the interior of the building.
Following the closure of the Research Station in 2002 to allow use of the Wadjemup Hill facilities as a tourist venue, the WRANS House has remained vacant, used primarily for storage and a power source for a mobile food and beverage van located in the area during summer.

Original Use MILITARY Officers Quarters
Other Use SCIENTIFIC Laboratory or Research Station