Uniting Church Hall

2 Sandgate St South Perth

Cnr Angelo St

Child Care Centre
Methodist Church Hall

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good intact demonstration of the Inter War Stripped Classical style as applied to a religious building constructed of brick and tile. Original internal details that remain are likely to reflect this style.
• The place has aesthetic value as a prominent landmark in the streetscape since 1925 for its continuity of function and form.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of the South Perth in the Inter War period.
• The place has historic value for its close association with Wesley College and the Methodist Church, later Uniting Church, from 1925.
• The place has social value for the members of the community who have attended the place as a church from 1925 to 1962 and as a church hall from 1962 to the present day which has been associated with many groups.

Physical Description

The South Perth Methodist Church (Former) is an inter-war red face brick structure that presents with a striking street façade and a prominent cantilevered bracketed porch.

The façade has set back buttresses at the corners with matching pilasters and herringbone pattern brick infill between the two elements. Other façade elements include a stepped brick gable parapet with cross, precast and pressed cement (now painted) render and capping, soldier brick and herringbone brick patterns, triple timber framed windows to the main section of the façade above the canopy and timber double entrance doors flanked by multi-paned timber framed openings. The façade is simply expressed and displays elements of austerity.

The east and west elevations demonstrate a strong rhythm incorporating brick buttressing with rendered capping, effectively separating the elevations into a series of bays, each of which contains a window opening. The contrasting render continues under the eaves, stopping at the head of the timber framed sash windows and helps break up the brickwork. The roof is steeply pitched and clad with Marseilles pattern terracotta tiles and crested terracotta ridge tiles.

History

Throughout the 19th century the growth of South Perth was slow until the 1880s, by which time communication with Perth was improved with the introduction of ferry services and construction of bridges across the Swan and Canning Rivers. The discovery of gold in Western Australia from 1885 led to an increase in population and development and in South Perth the land facing Perth Water was progressively sub-divided between 1886 and 1904.

The first Methodist settlers had arrived in the Swan River Colony in 1830 and established a settlement on the Peninsula in Maylands. As with all groups the Methodist population of Western Australia increased with immigration from the eastern states following the gold rushes of the 1890s.

Members of the Methodist Church were resident in South Perth in the early 20th century but it was the decision to establish a boys school in the district that made the area more attractive to Methodists. A Boys’ College Committee, formed in 1916, chose a 9 acre (3.6 ha) site on a ridge overlooking the river in South Perth, purchased in 1919. The Methodist Church engaged architect James Hine (1848-1928), a Methodist parishioner and prominent architect to design the first Wesley College buildings in 1922. James Hine was regularly engaged to design buildings for the Methodist Church and in 1925 he prepared plans for the South Perth Methodist Church (fmr) located adjacent to the Wesley College site. The foundation stone was laid by long term South Perth Resident and Methodist, Captain Alfred Douglas (1852-1938) on 5th September 1925 and the church was opened for worship on 20th December 1925. Minister Rev Joseph Green congratulated the architect and the contractor Edwin Allwood (c1887-1954) for the success of the project.

Wesley College did not have a dedicated chapel until after World War II and used this Church until the construction of the school chapel in 1960.

In 1962, a new Methodist Church was built facing Sandgate Street which lead to the former church being used as the church hall. Since that time the building has continued to be used as a church and community hall for a variety of functions. The skillion roofed addition across the rear of the building appears to have been a feature since its construction although the roof cladding has changed throughout the years. The awning over the front entrance is a later addition.

The site on the corner of Hampden, Sandgate and Angelo Streets continued to be developed by the Methodist Church. In 1966, a new manse was approved at No. 4 Hampden Street, with additions approved in 1991. In 1969, a Day Nursery was approved for the site and in 1993, a new Child Care Centre was built on the north of the church building.

On 22 June, 1977, the Congregational Union of Australia, the Methodist Church of Australasia and the Presbyterian Church of Australia joined to become the Uniting Church. The hall was renamed the Uniting Church Hall.

In 2015, the South Perth Methodist Church (Fmr) celebrated the 90th anniversary of the laying of its foundation stone.

Moderate / High

James Hine Architect - -