St Brigid's Catholic Church Group, Midland

City of Swan

Catholic Church Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Feb 1978

Statement of Significance

The Convent (fmr) is a well-proportioned, finely detailed and elaborate two storey Federation Free style building with striking red brick and white render contrasting elements, and as such is a significant landmark on Great Northern Highway;

The place is indicative of the expansion of the Sisters of Mercy during the mid-nineteenth century and into the early twentieth century, when they spread throughout the state and established a number of branch houses at significant population centres;

The place is significant as one of the longest operating Sisters of Mercy establishments in the State;

The development of St Brigid’s Catholic Church Group, Midland illustrates the growth in importance and population of the town of Midland from the early twentieth century; and;

The place has social value for the community as a place of Catholic worship and education, which has functioned continuously in this role since 1902.

Physical Description

There are four major buildings on site: Church (former) – now used as the Parish Hall; Convent (former Convent of Mercy) – now occupied by the Franciscan Sisters of the Immaculate; School (former) – now used for Parish activities, Parish Office and Presbytery; and Church (current). The buildings provide insight into the history and development of the site over time and each of the buildings make a contribution to its significance.

St Brigid’s Catholic Church Group, Midland, comprises a simple Federation Free Style Church (fmr) (1902), a two storey Federation Free Style Convent (fmr) (1906), a Federation Free Style School (fmr) (1919), and a double volume Late Twentieth Century Ecclesiastical Style Church (1967), and is located adjacent to the major intersection of Morrison Road and Great Northern Highway, Midland.

The Church (1902) is a two-storey building with a steeply pitched roof. The facade to Morrison Road is symmetrical, with substantial gables and a central pediment and twin octagonal chimneys. Gothic detailing is used throughout with decoratively painted windows.

The Convent (fmr 1906) is a face brick symmetrical building with a steeply pitched pre-painted corrugated steel gable roof. The building is designed in the Federation Free Style.

The school (1919) is single storey with painted stretcher bond brick walls. The floor is timber framed with either a carpet or vinyl finish. The timber framed awning windows have arched window heads with two sashes per window with eight panes to each sash. Each room is accessed by timber French doors with glazing to the top panel and an eight-pane awning window above.

The Church (1967) is located in the centre of the site. The formal entrance to the Church is from St Brigid’s Terrace to the east. There are entry doors to the Church on the east, as well as the north and south. The Church has an irregular plan form and a distinctive architectural style through its dominant roof form and material selection. The Church’s architectural style is Twentieth Century Ecclesiastical.

The building has a large single pitch roof that extends over the nave and incorporates a rectangular glazed clerestory facing south. There are lower gable roofs to the south, east and west elevations as well as a butterfly roof to the east elevation. The roof is clad with a ‘Swiss’ style terracotta tile.

The walls are constructed of an off white rectangular concrete block with a coarse aggregate finish. The windows and doors are anodised aluminium framed with red coloured obscure glass at mid rail height.

History

Midland’s first Catholic Church school was opened and blessed on 2 February 1902, by Bishop Gibney. About 35 children attended the school in the first year. Partitions divided the church school into classrooms, and a screen was used to cut the altar from view during the week.

These first students saw the new convent being built, which was officially opened and blessed on Sunday, 25 March 1906.

4102 Conservation Plan for Saint Brigid's Former Convent and School (Former Classroom and Hall Block) Morrison Road Midland Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999

Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School