Dr Sawell's House (fmr)

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

121 Piesse St Boulder

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Category 2

The place is considered to have a high level of significance to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder and valued by the local community. Maximum encouragement to conserve the significance of the place should be provided to the owner under the town planning scheme.

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Dec 1970

Register of the National Estate Registered 28 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The building is a fine example of the Federation Queen Anne style and, as such, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Brookman Street.

Physical Description

An imposing residence built in the Federation Queen Anne style (Apperly et al, 1989). The building is single-storey with two projecting gables infilled with half timbered effect. The roof also features a vented lantern and two tall chimneys that project from the ridge of the main roof with decorative stucco detailing. The building has perimeter verandahs.

"It has 16-foot ceilings, stained glass, and an archway inside 'the same as in the Town Hall'.." (Webb, 1993: 771-772).

The residence cost £1673 and its many features include shallow cellars in the pantry and dining room, an early way of keeping food and drink cool (Boulder's Hidden Secrets, 1993).

History

Dr Sawell's house became the Pauley residence in 1944. The house was taken over by another doctor and then Cecil Brown, the real-estate agent, who converted the doctor's waiting room and surgery into a small flat before J. J. Pauley (who was a grain merchant) bought it (Webb, 1993: 771-772).

Authenticity: Moderate to High