Cadoux Railway Siding

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Cadoux

Location Details

Includes: Railway Siding, Railway Goods Shed, CBH Bins, Railway loading ramp & crane, railway stockyards.

Wongan-Ballidu

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

Statement of Significance

The railway line is critical to the development and sustainability of an agricultural area, and the Cadoux rail infrastructure represents that link.

Railway Goods Shed
CBH Bins
Railway loading ramp & crane
Railway stockyards

History

The railway line from Goomalling to Dowerin was established as early as 1905. The Duli Progress Association was formed and lobbied for a railway line as early as 1913, when in June, they pressed the government for a railway line north-south, 25 miles east of the Mullewa Goomalling line. Collier, the Premier of the Labour Government agreed to the request, but the intervention of World War One cancelled government projects. Some settlement took place through the 1920s, and the railway line was opened for traffic in April 1929.

The Siding is on a spur line from Goomalling that continues northwards to a railhead at Kalannie, and branches eastwards at Burakin, to the railhead at Bonnie Rock. When the railway came through the area that is now Cadoux, land opened up quickly even when the railway was planned.

In 1925, the townsite of Munaputting was surveyed in anticipation of the proposed railway spur line. In 1927 the Surveyor General changed the name of the town to Hackett. At a local Progress Association meeting on 5 August 1928, a petition was forwarded to the Under Secretary of Lands requesting that the name Hackett at # 5 Siding be cancelled and substituted with Cadoux. On the 26 April 1929, the town was named Cadoux in honour of Donald Cadoux who was killed in the First World War.

The crane is a tribute to the endeavours of the Cadoux farmers union branch (amalgamation of the Primary Producers Association and the Wheat Growers Union) who continually battled with the WA Government Railways Department over facilities for Cadoux railway siding, and later lobbied strongly and successfully for retaining the line. The Cadoux branch was 200 strong at meetings, but by 1970, membership had diminished and only minimal support was extended to the Farmers Union.

Originally, in 1936, a 'H' type bin was built. In 1973, an 'A' type bin with cement walls was built, and sealed in 1992. It has a capacity of 19,100 tonnes or 25,500 cubic metres.

Site