House, 26 King Street

Town of East Fremantle

East Fremantle

Heritage Agreement YES 09 May 2000 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 05 Nov 1999 Register Entry

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 17 Nov 2015 Category A

Category A

High heritage significance at a local level, and having potential State Heritage significance; informed consideration should be given to nomination for State Register listing prior to or at the time of consideration for further development, and prior determination of any significant development application for the place. Places to be generally retained and conserved, and worthy of a high level of protection. Conservation Plans may be required depending on relative significance and apparent impact of development on the place; detailed Heritage Assessments otherwise required as corollary to any development application. Strong encouragement to the owner under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered where necessary to achieve desirable conservation outcomes in context of permissible development.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Aug 2006 Category A

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
No 26 King Street is a single storey house constructed in timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a corrugated iron roof. The place was built in two stages and has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

1. The place is an integral visual part of the cohesive Plympton heritage area and fits comfortably into the aesthetic characteristics of the area, contributing to its character;

2. The place is a component of Plympton, East Fremantle, an area which developed in the 1890s to accommodate Fremantle’s growing population of workers and their families close to their sources of income;

3. The place is valued by the local community as a component of Plympton, with its high concentration of worker’s cottages and associated buildings and contributes to both the local and the wider community’s sense of place;

4. The place is unusual for the manner and sequence of its construction in that the front section of the house was realised in two parts, whereas the more usual pattern is for the front to the house to be built first and additions are made to the rear of the house and

5. The place has a high degree of authenticity and as a result provides a very good example of a worker’s cottage located in the Plympton area.

AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 26 King Street has exceptional aesthetic value as a typical Federation Bungalow. It retains all the characteristics of the period.

HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 26 King Street has considerable historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle during the Goldrush period of the 1880s and 1890s.

SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE

SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
No 26 King Street has some social value. It is associated with a significant area of worker’s cottages which contributes to both the local and wider community's sense of place.

RARITY
No 26 King Street is not rare in the immediate context but Plympton has rarity value as a working class suburb.

Federation
Domestic Carpenter Gable (Twinned) w Arts & crafts Influences

No 26 King Street is a single storey cottage constructed in timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a hipped and gable corrugated iron roof. It is a simple expression of the Federation Bungalow style. The front elevation is asymmetrically planned with prominent gable and part width bullnosed verandah. The verandah is supported on turned timber posts over a timber floor. There is a central door flanked by a single pane double hung sash window. The gable features the same window with a sunhood over it.
Maintenance repairs consist of replacement of timber boards, features, stumps, painting, guttering, downpipes and roof sheeting.
There are additions to the rear.
The place is consistent with the pattern of development in Plympton and plays an important role in the pattern of development of a working class suburb.

Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement

Plympton is a cohesive precinct where most of the places were constructed in the late nineteenth century and the first quarter of the twentieth century. It is comprised primarily of homes for workers and their families with a high concentration of small lots with timber, brick and stone cottages.
No 26 King Street was built in two major stages. The first three rooms were built in 1907 and the northern section of the house was constructed between 1913 and the early 1920s.