Canning Stock Route

Shire of Wiluna

Wiluna

RHP - To be assessed Current 11 Jun 2004

Classified by the National Trust Classified 10 Jul 2000

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Oct 1995

Statement of Significance

The Canning Stock Route has high historic significance for its association with the pastoral industry of the East Kimberley and Surveyor, A.W. Canning.

Physical Description

Runs between Wiluna and Halls Creek, its historical significance of a 2,000km long stock route built in 1908-10, with forty-eight wells and two tanks constructed by over thirty men and led by Alfred W Canning, born and trained in Victoria and settling in Western Australia during his adult working life. The Canning Stock Route passes through three Western Australian deserts, the Little Sandy Desert, Great Sandy Desert and the Gibson Desert. There are 997 sand dunes to cross. It is a wilderness area with a very fragile ecosystem. The Canning Stock Route covers 1,867km. It is unique in that it is untainted by commercialism. The route is rich in Aboriginal heritage, communities live outside the temporary land reserve.

History

An inland stock route was first discussed in the early 1890s due to the cost and difficulty of transporting East Kimberley cattle which suffered from 'red water fever' a disease transmitted by ticks. These cattle had to be shipped south as they were not permitted to be driven through the disease free West Kimberley and Pilbara regions. When a total quarantine was placed on East Kimberley cattle in the early 1900s, prominent pastoralists of the region lobbied Parliament for an inland route, arguing that ticks would not survive the desert journey. Although previous explorers had strongly advised against the idea due to the lack of water and suitable feed, the proposal was supported by the Minister for Mines, H. Gregory, and the Government agreed to send out a survey party. In April 1906 A.W. Canning was appointed Surveyor-in-Charge and the following month a seven man team set off from Day Dawn with two ponies and 23 camels.
On completion of the 14 month survey Canning reported to the Department of Lands that it would be possible to establish a stock route with fair feed and good water from 54 wells to be constructed some 20 miles apart. Canning was selected to lead the well-sinking expedition which commenced in April 1908. The stock route was last used by drovers in 1958.

11748 NGURRA KUJU WALYJA One country, one people: The Canning Stock route project 2006 - 2011 Book 2011
3758 Canning Stock Route : a travellers guide. Book 1995
903 Research towards production of oral histories of the Canning Stock Route (final report). Report 1986
10154 Work completed, Canning. A comprehensive history of the Canning Stock Route 1096 -2010 Book 2013
10171 The Beckoning West: The story of H. S. Trotman and the Canning Stock Route. Book 1966
7138 The pathways of the drover. Journal article 1994
1739 A brief history of the Canning Stock route Book 1980
1047 A time to keep: preserving the past for the present. Book 1994
6717 Report on the facilities and condition of the Canning Stock Route from Wiluna to Well 33. Book 2003
9535 Pastoral Australia: fortunes, failures and hard yakka - a historical overview 1788-1967. Book 2010

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Other