Jandakot School (fmr)

City of Cockburn

12 Poletti Rd Cockburn Central

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category B

Category B

Considerable significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Jandakot School (fmr) was the first purpose built school in the Jandakot district.
Jandakot School (fmr) is a good example of early 20th century school design.
Jandakot School (fmr) has social significance for past pupils and staff.

Physical Description

Jandakot School (fmr) is located in a setting of mature pine trees planted when the school was first moved to this site. The two roomed school has weatherboard walls with a pitched iron roof. The building is elevated off the ground on stumps. The two rooms are of a substantial size with brick fireplaces and tall ceilings. The windows are typical early 20th century school building design - wooden framed, tall and narrow. Two rain water tanks on two corners of the school house supplied drinking water for the children. The enclosed entry porch is lined with ripple iron.

History

Education in Jandakot first took place in the Jandakot Hall until a purpose built school was constructed. Built in 1904, the original Jandakot School was situated in Forrest Road adjoining the hall. Unfortunately this area was prone to flooding forcing the removal of the building plus a lunch shed to Beenyup Road (now Poletti Road) in 1926. Further to the development of this site was the building of the Headmasters quarters and in 1936 another room was added to the original to cater for younger grades. In 1980 the living quarters were demolished. By 1992 the old school was closed permanently and in 1996 it was being used as a meeting place for local groups such as lodges, church, scouts and cubs. It is also available for hire.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High