Circa 1905 Building

242 William Street Perth

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

03795 William Street Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic interest due to its truncated corner which addresses a street intersection and the Federation style detailing in the façade above the street awning.
The place reflects the development boom which occurred north of the railway at the turn of the century, largely due to gold rush prosperity and the influx of migrants.
The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape and contributes to the community’s sense of place. The uses of the building reflect a diversity of commercial activities and occupation by ethnic groups that are identifiable characteristics of the local environment.
The place is representative of a Federation style commercial building incorporating a truncated corner with a strong focus to the street intersection.

Physical Description

The c. 1905 Building is a two-storey commercial building at the southeast corner of William and Francis streets currently occupied by ‘Ruck Rover; clothing store. The painted brick building is truncated across the street intersection. The original opening has been replaced with a new aluminium framed, glazed door. A contemporary awning over the footpath wraps around the corner and the building facades above retain more of the original Federation style detailing with string course mouldings, rendered masonry pilasters and surrounds to window openings. The detailing is similar to the neighbouring ‘Taylors Buildings’ to the south, but has a higher awning and parapet level reflecting the rise in the natural ground level towards Francis Street. The rear portion of the Francis Street elevation is less elaborate than the three bays around the corner, lacking the mouldings and glazed shopfronts.
Between 2008 and 2011, various works have been undertaken to the existing building including renovations to the front façade on both the William Street and Francis Street elevations of No. 242 as well as No’s. 236-240 in the adjacent ‘Rosen’s Buildings’, and the demolition and relocation of toilet facilities and internal upgrades.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town land became a sought after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y34, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, first subdivided in 1896. This northern third of the lot at the Francis Street corner was divided into six narrow portions and building licenses were issued for ‘Taylor’s Buildings’ in 1896. In 1905, a licence was issued to J. P. McLarty for the building at the corner with Francis Street and it is assumed the ‘c. 1905 Building’ was constructed shortly after this date.
This lot, and the two immediately adjoining lots (Lots 2 and 3) which included part of ‘Taylor Building’s’, were transferred to Giovanni Marchesi in 1939 and building licence records show shopfront renovations for the ground level of the building were prepared at this time. The shopfront has since been further modified.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Moderate