Residence, 505 Safety Bay Road

505 Safety Bay Rd Safety Bay

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 2011 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: the place is a rare example of a weatherboard holiday house built in c1950 along Safety Bay Road.
Historic Value: the place is associated with the development of Rockingham as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

The house is a single story residence built on a sloping block at the intersection of Safety Bay Road and View Road. It is built higher than street level with walls clad with painted weatherboard on the exterior and a skillion roof. There are timber framed openings below the roof eaves along the south-western wall in the front section of the house. Timber framed windows are located regularly along the facades. There are projecting bays on the southern side of the house where the rear entry and the store are located. The rear entry is accessed via a set of timber stairs across the entry porch. A separate metal carport is located at the rear of hte house and is accessed from View Road.

History

Following WWII Rockingham continued to develop as a popular tourist destination with the suburbs of Rockingham, Palm Beach and Safety Bay being well patronised by holiday makers.
From the 1950's, the Rockingham's development as a holiday destination continued as industrial sites began to build up. It's popular beaches and surroundings not only attracted more visitors, but also new workers settled in the area with their families. New residences and holiday houses were built on old settled lands while old houses were extended and given face lifts. Generally, houses were constructed from weatherboard and fibre cement panels with either gabled or skillion roofs. There are also apartment blocks constructed with painted masonry walls and skillion roofs built close to the seafront from this period.