HOUSE, 26 DAVIES STREET

26 Davies St Beaconsfield

Heritage List YES 10 Jan 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jan 2018 Level 3

Statement of Significance

House, 26 Davies Street, is a single storey timber and iron house dating from 1900. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 26 Davies Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed in the Victorian Georgian style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts. The symmetrical front façade has a central front door flanked on either side by timber framed double hung sash windows. The house is situated at street level. There is a low-level brick wall to the front boundary line. Proliferate vegetation makes further description difficult.

History

Cockburn Sound Location 61 on which 26 Davies Street is located was vacant in 1899 and owned by D G Logan. The following year a cottage had been built and was owned and occupied by Logan. In 1901/02 Alexander Scott Sutherland, a clerk, was the owner and occupier.
Spencer Frederick Smith owned the house from 1912/13 until 1951/52. Smith lived in the house from 1910 up to 1951.
The 1908 sewerage map (No. 87) shows a weatherboard house with a full-length front verandah, and various galvanised iron outbuildings.
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows a slightly smaller house than the 1953 aerial, showing that the house was extended at the rear.
This place was added to the Heritage List and the Municipal Heritage Inventory on 10 January 2018.

Condition

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only). Vegetation makes assessment difficult.