HOUSE, 39 MALCOLM STREET

39 Malcolm St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

The place is an example of a stone building representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
The place contributes to a substantially intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape close to the centre of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered stone and gabled roof building, set above the level of the pavement. There is decorative stucco quoining to the corners and window openings and the front gable has decorative barge boards and stucco. This building forms a group with 31-33 and 35-37 Malcolm Street.

History

Malcolm Street was named for Sir Malcolm Fraser, the Commissioner of Lands and First Agent General for Western Australia in London (1892).
The land on which 39 Malcolm Street stands [Pt 5 of 902] was vacant in 1885 and owned by Alexander Berg, a bootmaker. In 1887 one cottage appears on Lot 902 and is owned/occupied by William Thorpe, a fruiterer. In 1890 there were two four room cottages, one owned/occupied by Thorpe and the other by Thomas Howson, a carpenter. By 1895 Thorpe owned both cottages and in 1900 there were five cottages on the lot all owned by Thorpe.
In 1905/06, the house was numbered 61 Malcolm Street and was owned by the Executors of William Thorpe. The resident was Walter Staff, a labourer. By 1910/11 ownership had changed to Annie Thorpe and Frederick Ablett was the occupant. Ownership had changed again by 1915/16 to J G Buckholz who was the owner until at least 1925/26. Buckholz had several tenants including Thomas Saunders (1915/16), Jessie McKenzie (1920/21) and Margaret Rooke (1925/26).
The street number changed in the mid 1930s to the current number.
Sydney Victor Eaton had become the owner by 1930/31 and retained ownership until at least 1940/41. His tenants included Henry John Dumble (1930/31), Mary Ann Coughlin (1935/36) and Eric Albert McCallum (1940/41). In the rate period 1945/46 the name Stanley Herbert Marlow is crossed out as the owner and the names George Francis Burke, Frederick George Burke and Thomas Burke were inserted. The occupant was Herbert Walter Sharp. In 1951/52 George Ernest and Rose Elizabeth Luckwell become the owners and their tenant is James Vivian Mc Shane.