Bendering Townsite (fmr) - Site of

Shire of Kondinin

Bendering

Kondinin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Feb 2020

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course. Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct, in which case the precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or Shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or interpretation.

The site represents a way of life no longer practiced in a town that no longer
exists.

In 1910, Kondinin area was only an eastern ward of the Corrigin Roads
Board. AW Goyder surveyed the Bendering Townsite on 21 June 1910, but the sandalwood cutters and
subsequent settlers were more familiar with Bendering Springs. Planning of railways and subsequent towns
resulted in lobbying from settlers in specific areas; Kondinin, Bendering and Kulin who each pushed for
towns and sidings on the proposed Yilliminning to Kondinin and northwards, railway line. The Lands and
Surveys policy was generally that towns be located 25 miles apart along the railway line. In the case of
Bendering, Kondinin and Kulin, the Lands Department agreed that the towns could be closer together,
however they did not have enough population to support the three centres, and Bendering never
developed.
After the Railway line came through in 1917, it was proposed that the town would be located
west of the line on John Lynn's block, Location 16139. However the block north of Lynn's was vacant, and
part of Lynn's was to be resumed. Late in 1917 the Lands Department changed the plans and proposed that
the town be sited east of the railway line, away from the railway tank and drains. By 1920 nothing had
proceeded, and in September the town was gazetted. The survey was not efficient, and the exact location
of lots was difficult to determine.
Thomas Eagling was trying to determine the location of his lots in 1922 in order to erect his
shop and dwelling, with materials arriving from Millars Timber & Trading Co. The Surveyor General (Fox) gave
Eagling a special lease to build on a selected lot east of the water tank. Eagling objected, and suggested he
would take over the Post Office rather than be on a "back "street. The town was subsequently re-surveyed
by WJ Cohn in May 1922, and three possible sites for Eagling's store were marked. Another survey was
undertaken in September 1922 by Medcalf, a small townsite of eight lots west of the railway line, taking a
small portion of Lynn's land. Eagling built his store on lot 1, and asked for Lot 2, and his wife Lot 3. Eagling
expected a special lease, and not to purchase the blocks at auction. However it seems that Lots 1 & 2 were
intended for the Bendering Post Office, and in fact were not for sale at all.
By that time Eagling's business was prospering, and on learning that others were in
contention for his lots, he applied for two adjoining farming lots. In January 1923 Eagling was granted a lease
over lot 1 "assigned to the said Grantee and his heirs forever" for a peppercorn rent. Alfred Hobbs took over
Eagling's Store in 1924, followed by Frank Wilson in 1925, Francis Brown in 1929, Patrick White in 1950 and
Leslie Anderson in 1952. In 1986 it was derelict.
In the early 1920s most farmers had their own anthill tennis courts and small groups gathered
for social tennis. One crowd of young people gathered at the Pools, and other at the Bendering Siding, and
when the Brown's bought the Bendering Store, they put down a court. When people came to collect their
mail and goods from the train, if the train was late, a game of tennis passed the time. People began to come
on Sunday to play, and a second court was needed. There was no tennis club, after a number of community
meetings, a club was subsequently located the Bendering Reserve.
J Lynn's Post Office was established at 1922.