Vlamingh Head Radar

Shire of Exmouth

World War II Aircraft Warning Radar

Exmouth

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Statement of Significance

The Vlamingh Head Radar site has historic, rarity, scientific and cultural heritage significance. The site is one of the few remaining on the Australian coast. It is an example of effort made by our defence forces to establish a defence network on our remote coastline. It has historic links with Operation Potshot (refer Place Record Form No 8). As it represents technology of the past it demonstrates a way of life no longer practiced end therefore has scientific heritage value.

Physical Description

The original transmitter and receiver were mounted on structural steel angle frames and turned by an electric motor. It was camouflaged with a high wall, sandbags, wire netting and spinifex cover. The sandbags surrounding the site and the structure itself still remain.

History

Vlamingh Head Radar was a vital part of Operation Potshot during the defence of northern Australia in WWII. The North West Cape (along with other northern districts) was chosen as the location for a coastal defence base. The construction began late in 1942 on what became known as 'Operation Potshot'. The base did not prove to be as secure as planned, and in May 1943 was bombed by two Japanese fighter planes. Further plans for a submarine maintenance base were scrapped, although the base continued to serve as a refuelling stop for submarines. (For further details, refer to the Historical Notes on Place Record Form No 8 - Operation Potshot Site). A cyclone in February 1945 badly damaged much of the base, including the aircraft warning radar. This is indicated on a nearby plaque.