Tammin Town Hall & Honour Roll

Shire of Tammin

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 01 Jul 2014 Category 1

Recommend RHP- highest protection

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Feb 1999

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The Hall represents periods of historical development in the townsite and district depicting changes that have taken place since the early 1900’s. The building represents a fine regional example of architectural work of its type and period in the period.

Physical Description

The Building is well proportioned and before the front extension on the east side, presented a classical symmetrical frontage to the street. The Tammin Hall shows the most influences as described in the broad characteristics of the “Inter War Stripped Classical c1915 – c1940” style of architecture. The building comprises several periods of development. The four sections of the building link together internally and although they form one building, each section has different exterior treatments.

History

Community Hall – The first moves for a community hall in Tammin took place in 1903. In 1908 a public meeting was convened by the Tammin Progress Association to form a committee to collect funding. The Hall was built at a cost of 850 pounds and officially opened on 16th June 1911. The Hall quickly became the social centre for the Tammin community. In 1930 a bio box was installed in the Hall and permission granted for the showing of pictures which continued for several years. Church services of various denominations were conducted in the Hall until the mid 1930’s when the Anglican Church was opened. In 1940 extensions to the front and side of the Hall designed by Herbert Parry were built by Braidwood. The extensions included front rooms to the east for a library and to the west a meeting and ladies cloak room. The Lessor Hall was also built at that time and the rear kitchen extended to access the main hall and lessor hall. Ballroom dancing was a significant social event for the hall during the 1940’s and early 1950’s. Due to a severe storm in 1953, the hall was extensively renovated and further extensions added in 1955. In 1968 a further room was added to the front of the hall and the kitchen extended. The hall continues to provide a vital public venue for the community of the Tammin district.

Integrity: Intact or redeemable
Authenticity: High degree