Cuballing Hotel

Shire of Cuballing

71 Alton St Cuballing

Cuballing

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Sep 1996 2

Place considered to have a high level of significance valued by the local community: should be provided maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The original building with its second storey addition, is representative of the Australian Pub tradition as a two storey hotel with a verandah that extends over the pavement as a dominant streetscape element.
The place has historic significance as part of a building boom that occurred around 1912 as Cuballing established itself as a progressive town with the facilities to support it.

Physical Description

The two-storey building is constructed to the building line of Alton Street and faces the raiiway line.

The building was constructed in two stages. The ground floor was constructed in c.1896. with a pedimented ™ parapet. The parapet was removed and the second storey added in 1912. The building is built in the Federation Filigree style.

The exterior wails are built of local bricks and are laid in English bond, now painted to the lower level, and Colonial bend to the upper level. The brickwork on the street elevation is tuck-pointed. The roof has tail rendered brick chimneys, and features two elaborate pediments that bear the name of the place and date of the construction cf the upper level. Rendered bands, which have been painted over, run the length of the front elevation .

A concrete verandah and balcony extend across the street elevation over the footpath. The balcony is supported on square timber posts on rendered brick bases that are paired at either end of the verandah. The posts with decorative timber brackets, divide the elevation into bays.

Openings are elliptical arches with curved sashes. The window frames are heavily recessed behind the outer face
of the building. Some window panes have been altered. Six French doors, with rectangular fanlights, open onto
the balcony.
The main entry doors lead to another pair inside, forming a vestibule. The outer doors are narrow panelled doors
with leaded and stained glass panels. The inner doors have etched glass panels with leaded and stained glass
fanlights. The floor of the entrance is linoleum covered floorboards.
The interior of the hotel comprises bar and dining facilities Gn the lower level, and accommodation on the upper level. The interior features highly decorative pressed metal ceilings and cornices, a carved timber stair, and simple arches on the upper level. Over the years, a series of brick outbuildings have been constructed to the rear of the hotel. The buildings now link to the main hotel by a covered way.

Circa 1990, a patio was added to the south elevation which is covered by a pergola clad in sheet metal. Circa. 1993, an apartment was added to the rear. Further works include the refurbishing of the upper level, including laying of floor coverings and ceiling replacement.

A secondary entrance off Alton Street has been bricked-up.

The ground floor was constructed in c.1896 and the upper storey was added later in 1912.
The decision to carry out additions and the progress of construction can be followed in the regional newspaper, the Great Southern Leader.
"In addition to other buildings, the Hotel Cuballing is about to be rebuilt at a cost of several thousands."1
"New building operations in the town are going on apace. A contract has been let for the building of the new Agricultural Hall, and this building, together with the new Post Office, and the spacious additions to the Hotel Cuballing, the handsome new Anglican Church just recently completed, and the spacious hall erected by Mr Reynolds, will give the town a decidedly more imposing appearance".2
".. .the additions of the Hotel Cuballing are also seriously contemplated".3
"Tenders are invited by Mr. B. H. Dods, architect and quantity surveyor, for the erection and completion of extensive alterations and additions to the Hotel Cuballing for Mr. E. Edmeades, of Northam. Tenders close June 11". 4
"The alterations and additions to the local hotel are being preceded with, and when completed this building will be one of the most imposing on this line".5
"The Hall and post office should soon be completed edifices. The 'pub' is also being pushed on..."6
Unfortunately, there is no report in the newspaper about the completion of the additions.