East Rockingham Heritage Precinct

Location Details

Includes: Chesterfield Inn & Stables, Bell Cottage, Hymus Cottage, site of Sam Chalwell Cottage, Day Cottage, Abattoir, East Rockingham Cemetery, site of Rockingham Road Board.

Heritage List Adopted 24 Apr 2018 City of Rockingham

RHP - To be assessed Current 09 May 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection- recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Development would require consultation with the City of Rockingham. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment* and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Values

· The place is a good representative example of an early settlement group which retains its original rural setting.
· The place is indicative of the settlement of the East Rockingham district by European settlers from the early 1850s.
· The place is associated with a number of prominent local families, who were the first to settle and established residences in the East Rockingham area.
· The place may yield further information about traditional construction techniques used by early settlers from the 1850s.
· The place, and in particular Pines Cottage, may yield further information about how early settlers utilised local construction materials, including materials salvaged from shipwrecks.

East Rockingham Heritage Precinct comprises:
• P2329 Bell Cottage (ruin) (1868)
• P2325 Chesterfield Inn (fmr) (1855)
• P4015 Day Cottage (1882-85)
• P3145 East Rockingham Cemetery (1842)
• P2320 Hymus House and Outbuildings (1895-1905)
• P3316 Key Cottage (c.1854)
• P2327 Mead Homestead (1850)
• P12088 Paradise Cottage (c.1870)
• P12089 Pines Cottage (1854/5)
• P19937 Rockingham Road Board Site (1905)
• P16042 Old Rockingham School Site (1865)
• P1434 Sloan Cottage (1911)
• P1433 Smirk Cottage (1905)
• P4624 Tasker’s Cottage (Wheatfields) (1856)
• P24537 Limestone Quarry (c.1850)

History

Although the area know known as East Rockingham was first allocated to European settlers (Thomas Peel) in 1829, it remained unsettled until the 1850s, when families moved to the area, attracted by the good grazing land and adequate water supply.1 The first families to permanently settle in the district chose to establish themselves close to the Mandurah to Fremantle track (Mandurah Road).2 Residences were simple buildings, constructed using local limestone., or were initially constructed of wattle-and-daub and later replaced with limestone structures.3 The earliest families to settle in the area came during the 1850s and 1860s. The relationships between these families became inter-twined as families inter-married.

4881 Woodbine (also known as Bell Cottage) : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
9464 Heritage report on East Rockingham settlement for City of Rockingham, Town of Kwinana and Landcorp. Heritage Study {Other} 0
9470 The old abattoir, Hillman, conservation plan (review). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009
9471 The old abattoir, cnr Dixon and Day Roads, Hillman WA conservation plan for City of Rockingham. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
8421 Urgent works report : East Rockingham heritage precinct. Book 1998

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other