HOUSE (DEMOLISHED), 5 CHRISTINA PARADE

5 Christina Pde North Fremantle

Heritage Area Adopted

Municipal Inventory YES 25 Jul 2019 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of historical interest. The information is retained in the database purely for historical record keeping.

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

This property has historical interest only as the location of a now demolished heritage place. The existing development on the site has little significance.

2 single storey grouped dwellings in an heritage nostalgia style.
Historic building / structures demolished.

History

In 1894, Lot P100 was recorded in the rate records as being vacant land owned by Reuben Lewis. There are no more records until 1921/22, by which time the land had been subdivided and a four roomed timber house built on Lot 29/30 of P100 (5 Christina Parade). At this time, the house was owned and occupied by James Peck. The following year, Peck rented the place out to tenants, although he retained ownership. This situation continued until 1927/28, when the property was sold to Samuel Jacobs. Jacobs held the property for only a short time, for by the early 1930s, the house was owned by the estate of Ada Jeffries.
Circa 1940, the house was demolished (the lot is shown as vacant on a 1939 diagram) and by 1953 had been replaced with another timber house. By 1955, the property was owned and occupied by Kenneth Miller, who retained ownership until at least the early 1990s. In late 1992, Mr Miller applied to the Fremantle City Council for permission to demolish the existing building and replace it with two grouped dwellings. The application was successful.

During the 2019 Annual Update of the Municipal Inventory and Heritage List the heritage significance of this place was reviewed and it was found that the heritage listing referred to a building or structure that had legally been demolished in the past. It also found that the existing buildings and structures on the site do meet the threshold for inclusion on the Heritage List.
On 25 July 2019 Fremantle Council resolved to remove this place from the Heritage List and to change the Municipal Heritage Inventory category to Historic Record Only to record the earlier history of the site.

Archaeology

This property has been redeveloped since the heritage elements were demolished and it is unlikely that any significant undisturbed archaeological material remains on site.

DEMOLISHED

Other Use OTHER Other