Home of Peace

City of Subiaco

123 Thomas St Subiaco

Subiaco

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Sep 2002

Statement of Significance

The site has historic significance as the location of the Home of Peace for the Dying and Incurable, built in Subiaco in 1902.

Original buildings demolished.

History

Campaigning for a home for the elderly and those with incurable diseases began in the 1890s. It was built and opened in 1902 on land set aside by Subiaco's first Mayor, Henry Doyle, for a hospital. It was called 'Home of Peace for the Dying and Incurable.' One of the people who helped get the home built was Lady Onslow, wife of Chief Justice Sir Alexander Onslow (1880-90s). The main building was demolished in early 2000, and new aged care units established on the site. [Ref: Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 163-164; West Australian 11.12.2000, p. 14.)
The earliest development in the Triangle was, naturally, closest to the Hay Street commercial centre. Churchill Avenue and Barker Road, and the side streets such as Axon Street, Townshend Road, Olive Street and Coghlan Road, were mostly developed by 1905. Development then spread into the central area between Bagot and Heytesbury Roads by 1915, followed by the southern portion, along Thomas Road.
One of the first land releases was Berry Brow Estate which extended from Rokeby to Townshend Roads, between Hay St and Barker Road. It was marketed as the 'Toorak of Perth.' Others were Bowral Park (1896), the north east corner of the Triangle around Barker and Coghlan Roads, and Parkerville Estate, the stretch of Townshend Road between Barker and Bagot Roads. The area has always been predominately residential, and indeed, the Triangle gained a reputation in the early days as being a prestigious area - workers settled along the railway line, and the more affluent moved up the hill to what was perceived as the better part of Subiaco.
One of the earliest public buildings in the area was the Home of the Peace, on Hamersley Road and Thomas Street, which opened in 1902. Other public buildings include St Andrew's and St Catherine's churches.
Thomas Street was gazetted by 1883, and named after Mr J H Thomas, Director of PWD.
(Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1905-1925; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, p. 74; Chate, A, H., History of Subiaco, c1952; Moore, D., Subiaco - Attitudes and Ecological Succession, no date, c 1980.)

8517 Lady Onslow's legacy. A history of the Home of Peace and the Brightwater Care Group. Book 2001
8803 Geriatric medicine : early policy and practice in Western Australia. Book 2005