House, 13 James Street

Town of Bassendean

13 James St Bassendean

Bassendean

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

Statement of Significance

• This house has aesthetic value as a well-executed and predominantly intact example of the late Federation style in timber and the store is a good and intact example of a corner store from the Inter War period.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the early 20th century and the Inter War period.
• This place has social value as the house and shop demonstrate the typical arrangement of the local corner store and premises.

Physical Description

A corner shop of brick construction with rendered façade. A prominent parapet wall to façade with domed detail, remnants of 'Grocer' still visible. The side elevations are in face brickwork.
The traditional awning has been removed leaving the visible brick in a vulnerable condition. The rendered traditional shop front with angled return shop window forming part of the covered entrance into the building. Double timber panelled and glass doors. The windows are boarded up with frosted glass fan lights above.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided by a group of investors in 1898 under the promotional name of 'West End'. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. James Street was
most likely to have been named after Sir James Stirling the first governor of the colony although it may recognise one of the syndicate members, John James. This property consists of two separate buildings. From the available information the house was constructed
in 1913 and the former shop in 1927. The first occupants of the home where Percy Albert Everingham (c1882-1967) and his wife Sarah Edith Everingham (c1885-1955), née Bull. The couple had married in 1912 and settled in Bassendean where they remained all their lives. Following Sarah's death in 1955, Percy remained at the home and their son Roland lived nearby at 17 James Street. In 1927, a store was constructed on the property and it was operated by the Everinghams. Percy Everingham had previously recorded his profession as a clerk and he returned to that occupation in later years. The business operating from the store appears to have been a traditional corner store offering a range of items for the nearby residents. The business was later managed by different individuals. Aerial photographs indicate that the extent of the house and store have not been substantially altered
since the mid-20th century. It is noted in 1953 that an awning was present over the store on the James Street elevation and a portion of the Palmerston Street elevation. The section facing Palmerston street was removed by 1965. The roofs of both buildings have been reclad in zincalume. Photographs supplied by the current owners indicate that the house verandah originally included a decorative frieze.