Sheba Lane Cafe

Shire of Broome

Kimberley

Constructed from 1906, Constructed from 1992, Constructed from 1991, Constructed from 1989

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading B

Grading B

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome‘s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of Broome for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

00291 Chinatown Conservation Area

Physical Description

The double storey timber framed corrugated iron clad building with front verandah is setback from, and raised above the street frontage with an extensive courtyard area covered by shade sails.

History

The building at 5 Napier Terrace was one of eight on Lot 12 in 1906, and was leased to Filipino diver Teofilo Storres, during which time the place may have been occupied as a boarding house for dive crew. Mrs Ilene McAlinden ran a boarding house in 1911-1912 and then it was leased to pearlers Oscar and Otto Blackman, trading as Blackman Brothers. Filipino diver Tedesforo Samante Ybasco (also known as Thomas Ibasco) bought 5 Napier Terrace in 1926 and ran a hairdressing business there for the next twenty years. Koepanger diver, Modo Bula (or Bolo), was the next owner and occupier. Bula had worked for the McDaniels since he was fourteen and Phyllis McDaniel claimed he was the best diver in Broome. By 1969, Modo Bula was employed as a Health Inspector and was living at Napier Terrace with his son. Chinese business proprietor, Yee Yeu Lwoy was the next owner (1973) and J. Matsumoto was the tenant. 'Castaways', a new and second-hand store dealing in household goods and camping equipment occupied the place in the 1980s. It was restored in 1989, purchased by Paul and Annelies Keller in 1991 and converted to a restaurant.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Other
Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant