Houses 194 and 228, Canning Hwy, South Perth

194 Canning Highway South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 12 Nov 2020

Values

• The place demonstrates the development of South Perth, and provides an example of the type of housing constructed during the inter-war period on the outskirts of the CBD
• The place is situated within a relatively intact residential inter-war group fronting Canning Highway

Physical Description

The place comprises of two single-storey houses facing Canning Highway. The houses are not adjacent to each other, but the two properties form part of a largely intact group of houses constructed in the early to mid-1900s between Campbell Avenue and South Terrace. Construction dates are undetermined for the remaining properties on the streetscape.
194 Canning Hwy (Lot 26) c.1927
This is a painted brick and iron residence situated within a fairly intact group of single-storey brick houses. The place has a traditional symmetrical façade, a verandah along the full width of the front of the house, and timber framed windows with leaded and stained glass top lights flanking the entrance door. The rear of the house is a weatherboard sleep out containing a separate water closet, bathroom and general storage space.
The central hallway extends through either side of the front rooms of the house and leads to the kitchen. The lounge and master bedroom at the front of the house incorporate decorative features, including picture rails, decorative air vents, ceiling roses, and a fireplace in the master bedroom. There are no decorative features in the second bedroom/office or kitchen. Timber flooring is used throughout the main body of the house.
228 Canning Hwy (Lot 8) c.1940
This is a brick and tile inter-war bungalow showing elements of Art Deco styling. The main body of the house is painted white apart from the verandah, side entrance and plinth which is polychromatic brick in red, dark brown, orange, and beige. There is also decorative exterior brickwork detailing at the main entrance at the west elevation, but not on the rear elevation.
The main entrance opens into a hallway which provides access to four interconnected rooms. These rooms contain various art deco styled elements, such as cornices and ceiling roses with traditional geometric designs, painted chamfered edged timber skirtings, and timber curtail pelmets.

History

Noongar boodja (country) covers the entire south-western portion of Western Australia from Jurien Bay to Esperance. Noongar people lived in family groups and those living in and around the Perth area were collectively known as the Whadjuk. The Whadjuk relied on the ocean, the Swan River and the freshwater lakes that once lay between the coast and the Darling scarp for food and moved seasonally through across the country. This way of life began to be disrupted by the exploration and colonial settlement of the region after 1829.
South Perth was a popular residential locality by the 1890s due to the establishment of the South Perth Roads Board, the small housing boom of the 1880s, and the wealth and population increase generated from the gold rush. In 1898, Como was recognised as a new suburb and the establishment of Perth Zoo saw further development in the area. A large number of blocks were purchased in Como between 1904 and 1914, many by speculators. At the beginning of the twentieth century, residential development in South Perth was centred on Mill Point Road, Mends Street, and the South Perth Esplanade.
Residential development grew between the inter-war years, and some areas were developed under guidelines enforced by the War Service Homes Commission. This period also saw the growth of Kensington and Como. The South Perth population rose from 3,000 in 1921, to approximately 9,000 in 1933, reaching 15,000 by 1945.
The following information about the two residences is paraphrased from the report ‘Houses, 194 and 228 Canning Highway, South Perth – GHPDP Documentation’ prepared for the Western Australian Planning Commission of the Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage by Hocking Heritage & Architecture in July 2020.
No. 194 Canning Highway (c.1927)
The residence was built c.1927 and was owned and occupied by Samuel Quatt (a tailor) and his wife Rose Helene, nee Seligson (a machinist) until the 1950s. The place was in private ownership until 2016 when it was voluntary purchased by the Western Australian Planning Commission (WAPC). The WAPC continue to lease and maintain the property.
Aerial photography indicates no significant changes to the form and extent of the residence since its original construction. Works in 2008 include the pitched rear patio structure, clearing of the rear grounds, a new driveway, and parking facilities. It is also likely that new aluminium windows were installed and the sleep out walls replaced during this time. The original roof cladding has been replaced over time.
No. 228 Canning Highway (c.1940)
The residence was built c.1940 and was first owned and occupied for one year by policeman William Thomas Brooks and his wife Olivia Mildred, nee Gillon. The house was then occupied by Hermann Carl Wilhelm Wielert (William) and his wife, Rose Blayney until the late 1950s. The place has been owned and maintained by the WAPC since 2016.
Since construction there has been no change to the form or extent of the residence. There has always been a small awning across the rear elevation and the tile roof is consistent with the original construction. It is likely the garage was built with the main body of the house as the roof forms are integrated into one structure.