Government Printing Office (fmr)

78 Murray St Perth

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Dec 1975

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Jun 2001 R

R

Place is included in City of Perth Register of Places of Cultural Heritage Significance

Statement of Significance

Townscape - a significant corner piece which clearly marks change of character in Murray Street. Architectural - a highly sophisticated design utilising the full potential of brickwork in a style unique for Perth.

Physical Description

Large 4 storey pointed brick building with horizontal bands of render. Levels differentiated by different window details. facade broken by cured bays with cupolas. Prominent classical cornice and large arch over main entry.

Government Printing Office was built as a government office building in 1894,
comprising a two storey building facing Pier Street and a two storey building
on the corner of Murray and Pier Streets. The Printer was responsible for the printing of Parliamentary papers, The Government Gazette, most of the official stationery of the various Government departments, and the publication of the scientific and
professional papers prepared by the Government Geologist and other officers. Government Printing Office is no longer used as a printing office. The
Government Printing Services moved to new premises in the late 1960s. Government Printing Office was sold to Telecom. In the 1980s, the building was used as a telecommunication museum and offices by Telecom but, subsequently, the museum was closed and the contents dispersed to regional centres. Government Printing Office is now used for offices on the ground floor.

High degree of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.

W B Hardwich Architect - -
R P & W H Vincent Architect - -
George Temple Poole Architect - -

6280 Valuing our heritage : a series of case studies depicting the value and importance of heritage conservation in Western Australia. Report 2003
4712 Government Printing Office (former) : 78 Murray Street, Perth : photographic record. Report 2000
4401 Former Government Printing Office Perth Western Australia Appendices Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
4400 Former Government Printing Office Perth Western Australia Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg