inHerit Logo

Bank Of New South Wales (NSW) (fmr)

Author

Shire of Toodyay

Place Number

02565
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

108 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Location Details

GPS: 0449382 6509181

Other Name(s)

Bank of W.A. (fmr)
Challenge Bank, Westpac Bank (fmr)

Local Government

Toodyay

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1897 to 1898

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 3

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The building has social value as a continuously operating banking facility in Toodyay since 1898. The building has aesthetic value for its contribution to the Stirling Terrace streetscape. The building has historic value as it demonstrates the period of development in the 1890's when Toodyay prospered and further expansion in the late 1930's as the region recovered from the depression. The building has historic value through its association with former Western Australian Premier James Mitchell who was a Bank Manager in these offices in 1898.

Physical Description

A single storey rendered brick and tiled roof building with prominent painted brick chimneys. Hipped roofs. There is a parapeted porch entrance with an arched doorway and rounded arched windows, one of which has been filled in to house the ATM. Extension to rear with timber board and tiled roof on brick plinth. Ray White Real Estate Agent occupies the adjoining part of the premises which has an arched doorway entrance but square windows.

History

On 6 November 1889 the Western Australian Bank board made an agreement with C.L. Monger to establish a bank at Newcastle on his premises. It opened under the management of Mr Snook on 18 November. in December 1889, James Mitchell was transferred from Geraldton to Toodyay as the branch manager. mitchell later moved into ploitics and became the Premier and later Governor of Western Australia.
The bank was built in 1898 to replace the banking agency service which had been operating from Monger's Cottage. On 28 March 1927 the Western Australian Bank amalgamated with the Bank of New South Wales. In 1892 the bank became known as Westpac Banking Corporation and in 1996 the Challenge Bank and later the Bendigo Bank.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Medium

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use COMMERCIAL Bank
Original Use COMMERCIAL Bank

Architectural Styles

Style
Inter-War Art Deco
Federation Bungalow

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof TILE Ceramic Tile
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Other RENDER Cement Dressed

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

04 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.