Geraldine Lead Mine Site

off Warribanno Chimney Rd Galena

Location Details

Situated on the Murchison River about 5 km downstream from the Murchison River Bridge on the North West Coastal Highway. Original workings on N bank also shafts in river. Newer workings on S side of river. Inc Kilally (Coolally) homestead and graveyard north of the mine site.

Geraldine Mine Site, Buildings and Graveyard

Northampton

Heritage List Adopted 15 May 2020 Shire of Northampton
State Register Registered 04 Aug 1998 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Shire of Northampton

15875 Galena Heritage Area

6322 The technology of colonial ore processing in Western Australia : the Warribanno Lead Smelter. Journal article 1997
9051 Galena mine field archaeological report. Heritage Study {Other} 2008
11815 Henderson & Coy : Royal Engineers & the Convict Establishment Fremantle Western Australia 1850 - 1872 Book 2017
11569 Landscapes of Redemption: Tracing the path of a Convict Miner in Western Australia Heritage Study {Other} 2010
2398 National Estate Program : documentation of geological sites and monuments; Nomination of geological monument for the register of the National Estate: Dingo Gap, Bugle Gap, Bringo Railway cutting, Molecap Hill, Veevers Crater, Dalgaranga Crater, North Pole, Report 1989
3845 Galena Mining Heritage : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998

Original Use MINING Other