inHerit Logo

Mundaring Cemetery

Author

Shire of Mundaring

Place Number

08537
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Yarri Gr Mundaring

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Mundaring General Cemetery
Mundaring Public Cemetery

Local Government

Mundaring

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1909, Constructed from 1906

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2016

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

1 - Exceptional significance

Rare or outstanding example; essential to the heritage of the locality Expectations: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan if one is in place.

RHP - Assessed-Below Threshold Current 31 Aug 2001

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The Mundaring Cemetery has high social significance to the community as the burial place of many local residents who lived in the district from the early part of this century. Previously, families travelled to Midland and Guildford to conduct their funerals.

Physical Description

The Mundaring Cemetery is located in Yarri Grove, just off Great eastern Highway and Railway terrace on the eastern outskirts of the townsite approaching Sawyers valley and adjacent to where the railway line once crossed the highway. The entrance tot he cemetery is marked by a small picket fence and otherwise the flat site, surrounded by trees has few features of note. Recently the Shire has carried out landscaping and created a garden of remembrance to enhance the facilities.

History

The earliest recorded burial so far located in the cemetery appears to be that of Albert Henry Lemmey, dating from 1916. Another grave of note is that of Gordon Jacques, whose name appears on the Mundaring War Memorial (Site 42). His grave has an unusual surround of sheok, hand carved by his brother. Jacques died on 3rd January 1919, following a period in the tent hospital set up on what is now the Sacred Heart Church (Site 47).

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Elliot, I. ibid. pp. 114-115, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 136, 139, 174;
"Government Gazette". p. 2068 23/7/1922
"Government Gazette". p 3218 22/1019/09
"Government Gazette". p 1318 04/05/1906

Place Type

Historic site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities

Creation Date

18 Jun 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

10 Feb 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.