Wurarga Hotel (fmr) ruin

Shire of Yalgoo

Barnong Station Wurarga

Yalgoo

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Aug 2018

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 08 Apr 1988

Statement of Significance

Although the building is of historical significance for its association with the opening up and development of the district through the construction of the railway line, as well as the social/recreational impact it had on the locale, the significance of the building is lessened by its poor condition. Nevertheless, the place does command some landmark value.

Physical Description

The building is a single storey structure built c. l895-6 in a "U" shape around a flagstone courtyard. The back entrance is adjacent to the main road and the front of the building faces the former railway line. Walls and roof are clad with corrugated iron with timber framing. There is a rough stone chimney with a brick top at the east end and an iron chimney on the west elevation. The front (southern elevation) includes five doors and two windows. The verandah roof has been removed. The eastern wing of the house had featured a verandah infill with plaster board and lattice, however this has been removed in recent times. The entire building has been painted cream. Only the shell of the building remains as it has been the subject of recent and thorough vandalism, with interior fittings stripped. Several sheets of corrugated iron are missing from the southern verandah and the roof of the main section of the building. Similarly, glass window panes are missing and the walls have graffiti over them. Internally, the west wing features small ripple iron walls as well as whitewashed hessian wall lining. Wooden floors have been replaced with cement floors in places.

History

The railway was extended from Mullewa to Yalgoo in 1896, with a staging post for the stations and mines at Wurarga. The Wurarga Hotel, located on the railway route west of the town, was licenced as a way-side inn in 1896 to William Mooney. It also functioned as a store. Nearby there were also three railway ganger houses of limestone and corrugated iron construction, which have since been demolished. Only piles of stone remain. A goods shed was located on the north side of the railway platform. To the south-west of the hotel was a cricket oval and to the south-east are the remains of the stock yards and loading ramps. In more recent years the Mullewa - Yalgoo Road was redirected approximately 2km north of the Hotel. The Wurarga Hotel was delicenced in 1969.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Modifications: verandahs and lattice removed