Railway Dwelling (Simms-Cooke), 83 Bridge Street, Boyanup

83 Bridge St Boyanup

83 Bridge St

Capel

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 24 Feb 2017

03016 Boyanup Railway Precinct

Statement of Significance

Railway Dwelling (Simms-Cooke), 83 Bridge Street, Boyanup, a single storey timber and corrugated iron Simms-Cooke pre-cut residence, erected in c.1952 within the Railway Reserve, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a representative example of the State Government’s response to the need to provide cheap housing quickly during a time of material and labour shortages following WWII; and,
the place is a representative example of a Simms-Cooke pre-cut house imported from Britain by the WAGR after 1950, which was used as a railway residence and still remains in its original location.

Physical Description

The dwelling is a typical Simms-Cooke pre-cut building, however the layout is in reverse to the original design. The house is timber-framed and the exterior is clad with vertical tongue and groove painted timber boards. The roof is predominantly hipped, but forms a skillion over the front and rear porches. The original timber casement windows remain extant at the front of the house, but the windows on the southwest side have been replaced by painted metal framed windows.

History

The WAGR, in conjunction with the State Housing Commission, organised for pre-cut houses to be imported due to their transportability, light-weight construction, and low cost. Included were 500 Simms-Cooke type houses imported from Britain. There are currently three houses, that were originally supplied for railway workers, situated within the Boyanup Railway reserve, with two being Simms-Cooke houses. Both are adjacent and constructed in a mirror image of the original design. Given the history of the supply of this type of housing they are likely to have been constructed around the same time. The only reference found to indicate the construction period for these houses is a newspaper article indicating that a single Simms-Cooke house was intended for Boyanup Railway in 1952. However, this number was evidently changed to two houses. Railway Dwelling (Simms-Cooke), 83 Bridge Street, Boyanup was likely constructed c.1952. Railway Dwelling (Simms-Cooke), 83 Bridge Street, Boyanup is likely to have been affected by upgrades in the 1970s. The kitchen has been fitted with an electric stove, a Hills Hoist clothes line is located at the rear, and the wet areas have been upgraded as is evident by the 1970s mosaic style tiles.

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Housing or Quarters