Globe Hotel

495-497 Wellington St Perth

also part of 2139 Also a part of the Central Perth Precinct 15846

State Register Registered 22 Apr 2005 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage significance: Globe Hotel, a classically derived three storey masonry building, originally designed in the Federation Filigree style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is rare as an 1880s hotel that continued to operate with its original function until 2004, having providing accommodation, dining and bar facilities since its construction in 1884, and until 2004 was
one of only three Federation period hotels associated with a railway station in the metropolitan area that provide both tavern and accommodation facilities;
+ the place is an integral component of a precinct of buildings from the Federation and Inter-war periods. It is important to the historic streetscapes that remain on both sides of William Street and along
Wellington Street;
+ notwithstanding the loss of its filigree verandahs, the place is a good example of a classically derived building with a simply composed front façade; and,
+ the place is associated with the expansion and the intensive building program in the Perth central business district that occurred during the gold rush period in the 1880s and 1890s, together with the opening
of the Fremantle to Guildford railway in 1881.

Physical Description

Three storey hotel with battlemented parapet and prominent classical cornice. Has lost original door and window openings and other details at ground floor level. Probably originally had verandahs at first and second floor levels. Awning not original.

History

Hotel dating from the period of commercial expansion in Perth following the gold rush. Grand hotels developed on the Southern side of the railway in the vicinity of Perth Railway Station at this period serving the numerous travelers, traveling by Perth and the rapidly expanding rural areas of the state.
By contrast boarding houses and establishments for the less well-to-do developed in the area of the north of the railway.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.

6047 Images CD No. 11 : Central Perth Buildings C D Rom 2003
6285 Images CD No. 17 : assessment photos 2002-2003. C D Rom 2003
9159 Specification for alterations, additions and restoration works to existing heritage buildings comprising Baird, Globe and Wellington buildings 140 William Street, Perth. Heritage Study {Other} 2008

OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Depression & boom