O'Brien's Farmhouse Ruin

City of Greater Geraldton

South side of road, immediately west of Ardingly South Road.

Greater Geraldton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jul 1996

SOME SIGNIFICANCE: Contributes to the heritage and/or historical development of the locality

Statement of Significance

O'Brien's Farmhouse Ruin has some local historic significance only as an example of a farmhouse of its era. It is indicative of how agricultural development and larger farm holdings have impacted on the viability of some older farmhouses.

Physical Description

Located approximately 1 kilometre south of the Geraldton-Mullewa Road, and several hundred metres west of the Ardingly South Road, the farmhouse ruins are set on a gentle rise with several gum trees nearby. Facing north, the farmhouse is square in plan form with a verandah all around. The walls of the building are rendered concrete block while the hipped roof is clad with asbestos sheeting which extends over the verandahs at the same pitch. The verandah to the north facade Is mostly collapsed with additional sections of roof sheeting missing. A brick chimney punctuates the eastern roofscape. The timber verandah posts are supported on rendered masonry piers with masonry infill. There is an outside dunny located on the westem side of the house. The building appears to have been uninhabited for many years. There is a raised rendered plaque on the northern wall with the following inscription: "ERR 25.02.44".

It is believed that O'Brien's Farmhouse was constructed in 1944.

Original Fabric: Partly collapsed