Railway Goods Shed & Footbridge, Collie

Shire of Collie

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Register of the National Estate Nominated 01 Jan 1989

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2017 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Statement of Significance

Goods Shed (fmr) (1911) and Footbridge (1913), Railway Reserve between Forrest and Throssell Streets, Collie have cultural heritage value for their historic association with the railway through Collie and the development of the coal mining industry in the region. The Goods Shed (fmr) is a demonstration of an industrial function now past due to the dominance of road transport.

Physical Description

The Goods Shed is a large structure of steel clad with corrugated iron. Standard plans were prepared by WAGR in the late 1890s for stations, footbridges and Goods Sheds and therefore are similar in style and construction across the State. The form of the building is typical, consisting of a twin, steeply pitched gable roof with a prominent vent at the ridge. The associated footbridge is a steel structure.

History

In February 1898 it was reported that the railway line had just opened at ‘the field’ and ‘is welcomed by those have been resident here for any length of time’. Work on the ‘railway station, goods-shed, engine sheds, etc’ was due to commence the next week and ‘when finished should give industrial life to the jarrah forest in which we now live’.
Later that month it was reported that ‘it was originally intended to construct at the terminus numerous station buildings, such as a carriage shed, goods shed, station house, stationmaster’s residence, and engine shed, together with a turn-table, crane, and platform. Some of these will probably not be proceeded with at present. The framework of the carriage shed is already erected, but it will be dispensed with, and the timber will be conveyed to Brunswick and re-erected there for a similar purpose’.

Figure 2: Collie Railway Station July 1898
A goods shed at least had been constructed by August 1898 when a parliamentary trip to the Collie coalfields stopped for a luncheon in the goods shed and it was noted that the railway facilities had now been provided.
By 1911 a new goods shed was being constructed . The shed was originally constructed without a platform. It is thought that the shed was designed by CY O’Connor.
A bridge crossing over the railway had been discussed in the town since at least 1901 . The railway line divided the town of Collie into two parts. The town’s population was growing with much of it located to the north. Crossing the railway was considered to be both inconvenient and dangerous and the bridge was still a matter of debate in 1908 at which time its location was being debated. ‘Just where the overhead bridge should be is the all absorbing subject at present. Some want it at the east end and some at the west end, while others desire it amidships, so to speak. The frequent blockages at the Harvey and Pendleton Street crossings and the ever increasing danger attached to same, render it imperative however, that some safer means of transit should obtain (sic) as soon as possible. At this time, it was proposed that the bridge carry both vehicles and pedestrians. Requests for a footbridge were made to the Minister of Railways in 1910 at which time the town was advised that there were no funds available, alterations having recently been made to the Collie railway yard and the erection of a 46-ton automatic weighbridge.
In 1911 it was reported that ‘about 10 minutes sufficed this morning for a deputation from the Collie Council…to convince the Acting Premier (Mr H Gregory) that it was necessary to have a bridge for pedestrians over the railway line at Collie’. Mr Gregory is reported to have said that ‘he would give instructions that on the next estimates for railway work an overhead footbridge for Collie be included. It would have lights on it, but the position of the bridge would be left to the engineer to decide’.
Work on the footbridge had commenced by February 1913 although it appears that completion was delayed when it was reported that ‘here is a bridge costing hundreds of pounds of State money hung up for a small girder, such a one as any foundry could turn out. We have foundries here in Collie. Let them be given the girder to make, and thus spend a few shillings in the town to made (sic) up for the loss occasioned by the prolonged delay’.
The footbridge has undergone significant conservation and restoration works in recent years including replacement of steel, hot riveting and hot galvanising, new decking, refurbishment of support piers and repairs to the foundations.
The Goods Shed and Footbridge are remnants of what a once large and busy railway yard which had, at its peak, contained 11 railway lines and was second to Fremantle’s railway yard in size. The Collie Historical Rail Precinct is now a part of the Working Life Heritage Trail about 30 sites of heritage and historical interest in the south west and is operated by the Collie Heritage and Men’s Shed group.

Medium/ High

1265 Heritage assessment and conservation policy for the former railway goods shed, Collie. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
4100 Collie Goods Shed : conservation works (Final Report). Report 1999
6517 Collie landuse plan for non-operational railway reserve. Report 1998
4699 Collie goods shed : conservation works (final report). Heritage Study {Other} 2000
4983 Collie Goods Shed : conservation works undertaken through Heritage Grants Program 1998/99 and 1999/2000 : Final report . December 2000. Report 2000

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Office or Administration Bldg
Present Use COMMERCIAL Market Building