Soldier Settlers Home (fmr)

Shire of Kalamunda

250 Aldersyde Rd Bickley

Dell's home

Kalamunda

Category 3

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the district
·         The place has social value as an example of the type of housing built in rural areas in the inter-war period for farming families

Physical Description

Timber framed and weatherboard /fibro construction. Hipped roof with short sheet corrugated metal roof and chimney located on the raised roof ridge. Symmetrical façade with French doors flanking the centrally placed main entrance. The verandah wraps around the building which has been partially enclosed with fibro panelling.

Level of Integrity - Low; Level of Authenticity - Low

Condition

Poor At the end of the First World War, the discharged Soldiers Settlement Act of 1918 initiated a scheme to settle returned soldiers on the land. One of the areas chosen for settlement was along the Piesse Brook. In order to establish their orchards, settlers relied on loans and advanced payments from the Agricultural Bank. Since fruit trees took five years or more to bear enough fruit to sell, settlers often found it impossible to meet loan repayments and the scheme foundered. The Great Depression increased the burden and the Government was forced to foreclose on many of the properties. This cottage is typical of the simple weatherboard cottages built for the returned soldiers under the scheme. Walter Palmer served in France in the AIF as a private and returned to Western Australian in 1919. Walter and Evelyn Palmer married in 1921 and this cottage was built in the same year. Walter Palmer (1896-1937) worked as an orchardist and market gardener but it was noted on his enlistment papers that he was also a vigneron. The couple had at least two sons whilst living at the property they named 'Drascombe'. The property was later owned by several other individuals, including; Burke, Cockles and Dell.