House, 67 Parker Street

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2b

Conservation Recommended - Significant as an individual building within the municipality

• This place has aesthetic value as an intact modest example of the Inter War style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the early 20th century.
• This place has social value as a demonstration of the form and scale of housing in the inter war period for a working family.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed and weatherboard clad dwelling with a hipped CGI roof. The west side of the south elevation incorporates a protruding gabled section which contains a centrally placed timber framed, six-over-six sash window. A CGI bullnose verandah, which is separate from the roof line, extends across the entire south elevation (incorporating both the protruding and recessed sections) which is supported by rectangular timber posts with a timber balustrade, which are supported by two courses of limestone blocks. The west elevation contains another six-over-six timber framed sash window and a small timber framed and weatherboard clad addition is partly visible. Due to dense vegetation, the majority of the south and east elevations aren’t visible.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided by a group of investors in the early 1900s under the promotional name of 'Tanner's Estate' or the 'Tanner's Extension Estate'. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: Stephen Henry Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. Parker Street was named in honour of Sir Stephen Henry Parker
Member of the Legislative Council 1878-1890, 1892-1897 and member of the Legislative Assembly 1890-1892. From the available information this residence was constructed c1923 and the first occupant was widow, Emily Ada Knight (c1872-1957). Emily's husband Albert had enlisted to serve in the AIF at the age of 42 in 1917. He returned to Australia but died in 1920. Emily Knight settled in Bassendean and lived there until 1944. Her daughter Eleanor Knight, a dressmaker lived at the house during this period. Aerial photographs indicate that the residence has been subject to series of additions to the rear. The front elevation has not been significantly altered since the mid-20th century.

Moderate/Low