Lake Grace Hospital

Shire of Lake Grace

Memorial Dr Lake Grace

Location Details

Comprises: AIM Hospital Museum, Main hospital building, Nurses' quarters, lattice drying shed & various outbuildings. The laundry, Maternity block (fmr) & adjacent morgue (transportable bldg) have no heritage significance.

Australian Inland Mission Hospital (fmr)

Lake Grace

State Register Registered 30 Aug 2002 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category A

Category A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place, (also TPS procedure )

Statement of Significance

The former Inland Mission Hospital is of exceotional significance for the associations with J Flynn the Royal Flying Doctor Service and the network of hospitals throughout inland Australia. The associations with Doctor Clarke, the staff and patients and the Lake Grace community is significant as was the provision of a hospital in Lake Grace in 1925. The place and its context in the precinct demonstrates the development of hospital and medical facilities in Lake Grace from 1926.

Physical Description

Two storey building; the lower storey is a brick, and the upper storey is timber framed and weatherboard clad. The hipped roof is clad with corrugated iron as are the lower storey verandahs and rear roof. Verandahs surround the lower storey brick section with enclosures in weatherboard.

History

On 14 November 1925, S Stubbs MLA laid the foundation stone for the Australian Inland Mission Hospital which opened on 29 March 1926. It was c osely associated with John Flynn and the Royal Flying Doctor Service and was under the charge of Sisters Bennett and Cousins. In 1926, a medical fund scheme was established and Dr Fry commenced practice. In 1930, a local committee took control of the hospital. In 1932, Dr Margaret Clarke took over from Dr Fry. The Lake Grace Memorial Hospital and nurses quarters were opened on the 29 November 1952. The former AIM hospital was 'renovated' to house the hospital domestic staff. In 1984 the hospital underwent major renovations and repairs.

Integrity: Intact or Redeemable
Authenticity: Medium Degree