Capel Inn & stables (fmr)

Shire of Capel

Roadside Inn, Stockyards

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1999 Category B

Category B

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Retention and conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or additions should reinforce the significance of the place. Original fabric should be retained where feasible. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place is of considerable significance in the history and development of the town of Capel. It has operated continuously in the hotel function since 1880, and is a landmark at the Capel Bridge. The hotel makes a significant contribution to the streetscape and townscape character of Capel Town.

Physical Description

The 1880 brick building provided accommodaion for six people, with a verandah at the rear, a two room store, six stall stables, barn, stockyard and pasture for horses. In 1946 a brick ablution block was constructed off the rear verandah. The original building is still visible. The orignal separate kitchen now connects the building by addtions in between over the years.

History

Charles Properjohn was the son of a John Properjohn who arrived it eh Colony on c.1840 as a butcher-shoemaker with the WA Land Company. After giving up at Australind, he established a butcher shop in Bunbury. In 1870, after working at Capel Farm, Charles Properjohn left and purchased 18 acres being suburban lots 28 and 30 in the Coolingup Reserve. He built a bark hut ont he bank of the river on his property. In 1880, the government negotiated a mail contract with Coob & Co. to have a regular mail service between Bunbury and Busselton on the inland route., with a place to spell the horses and passengers by the new bridge at the Capel River in the Coolingup Reserve. Properjohn won the contract to supply the horses and forage for the coaches and also acted as a relief driver.
In February 1880, he borrowed money to build an inn and stables on the south side of the river. He also successfully applied for a liquor licence. The comfortables and popular staging post did not prove viable enough, and in March 1882, it was advertised for sale. Unsuccessful in selling at the time, the financier later foreclosed, and Thomas and May (nee McCourt) Larkin purchased the place. Mary had formerly taught a Ludlow School. They renamed the Inn the Roadside Inn. After three years they had no success, and sold the inn. Between 1882 and when the Tren Creek Post Office closed in 1887 when teh Coolingup Post Office opened, the post office was conducted from the back verandah of the inn. Stables are at the rear.
John Hutton and his brother Tom previously had a lease in Balingup, where they had forage for horses and a mail coach as well as the local post office and farming activities. When the Capel Inn was for sale, it was a good aopportunity for John Hutton to go on his own. He took it over in 1885. It was difficult at first with only 36 people in the Coolingup settlement. He ploughed and seeded forage for horses, and soon ran the Inn from his own produce. Ann's widowed sister also assisted. JJ Hutton used to kill cattle in the stock yards and drag the carcasses to hang in a tree where the Anglican Church beflry is now located. (Capel Shire Local Studies Collection ref No. 325; Conversation with R Maidment 17th August 1994). The construction of a church in 1904 stopped that activity, and about that time, he sold the Inn to Gerald Stapleton. In 1904, a frog jumping competition was a popular event at the Inn.
In 1909, Aubrey Moore took over the lease and arranged for the stock sales yard to be built at the side of the hotel. The stockyards were used for pigs and cattle through untilt he 1903's.
In 1946, Fred Davies married the incumbent innkeeper, Margaret McCausland, who then quit the hotel. Les Davies started an SP bookie at the Inn until the Magistrate prosecuted him. In 1962, Percy Payne, long time owner sold to Maurice (Pope) Blechynden who was followed by is son Terry and his wife Kerry. The place was subsequently converted to a tavern with no accommodation.
RSL meetings were held at the Inn between 1919 and 1956, when the RSL Hall was built, and the first CWA meeting was at the Inn in 1934.

Integrity: Medium to High Degree
Authenticity: Medium to Low Degree